Ivo Bellomontensis, Viscount Cotentin

public profile

Is your surname Bellomontensis?

Research the Bellomontensis family

Ivo Bellomontensis, Viscount Cotentin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ivo Bellomontensis, Viscount Cotentin

Nicknames: "Viscount Of /Cotentin/", "Ivon /De Contentin/", "Ivo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cotentin, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Contentin, Manche, Normandy, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Yves Oise-On-Beaumont; Niel De St Sauveur; Gelia de Vermandois and Helisand D'Avaranches
Husband of Emma Comtesse De Bretagne
Father of Walter de Hatton, Lord de Hatton; Nigel de Lacy, Baron; Odard, 1st Lord of Dutton; Wolfrid, Lord of Hatton; Jean de Contentin, Viscount de Contentin and 6 others
Half brother of William (Pincerna) Seigneur d' Albini

Occupation: Viscount, born in Cotentin, Manche, Low Normandy, France
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Ivo Bellomontensis, Viscount Cotentin

Viscount de Contentin Yvron Bellomontensis Yvron was born in 1023 in St. Sauveur, Cotentin, Manche, Normandy, France.1 Yvron's father was Viscomte Neil de St. Saveur and his mother was Adela d'Eu. His paternal grandparents were Roger St. Saveur and <Unknown>; his maternal grandparents were Count Geoffroy FitzRichard Brionne and Hawise de Guines. He had four brothers named Roger, Nigel, William and Comte de Lassy Hughes. He was the youngest of the five children. He had two half-brothers and a half-sister, named Ranulphus, Ingleran and Albreda. He died at the age of 36 on May 22nd, 1059 in Cotentin, Manche, Normandy, France.1 http://familytrees.genopro.com/Azrael/Azrael/default.htm?page=toc_individuals.htm

Ivo De SAUVEUR (V. Cotentin) Born: ABT 1026, Normandy, France Father: Niel De SAUVEUR (V. Cotentin) Mother: Helena of Normandy Married: Emme De BRETAGNE (b. ABT 1026) (dau. of Geoffrey I De Bretagne (Count of Rennes) and Havoise De Bretagne)ABT 1042, Normandy, France

Children: 1. Nigel (B. Halton) 2. Odard (Lord of Dutton)

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/EURE.htm#Ivo (V. Cotentin)

==================

Husband: Yvron BELLOMONTENSIS (1026-1059) Wife: Emma of BRITTANY (1025-1060) Children: Wolfathe of WOLFRID (1049- )

Waltheof of STOCKPORT (1053- ) 
Horswyn of HORSWINE (1055- ) 
Walmare of HAZELWALL (1057- ) 

Marriage 1042 Bretagne, Indre, France

Name: Yvron BELLOMONTENSIS Sex: Male Father: Nigel III of SAINT SAUVEUR (1008-1092) Mother: Adele of EU (1008-1066) Birth 1026 Contentin, Manche, Normandy, France Occupation Viscount of Contentin Death 22 May 1059 (age 32-33) Yorkshire, England


Name: Emma of BRITTANY Sex: Female Father: Alan III + of TOURS (997- ) Mother: Bertha +of BLOIS (1005-1085) Birth 1025 Rennes, Ille-et-Bilaine, Bretagne, France Death 1060 (age 34-35) Somme, Picardie, France

http://freepages.school-alumni.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~dearbornboutwell/fam6825.html

http://www.deloriahurst.com/deloriahurst%20page/1428.html

http://www.larryvoyer.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I47079&tree=v7_28

http://www.penrose.org/getperson.php?personID=I9270&tree=penrose

--------------------

Youngest of 5 children. -------------------- Ivo DE COTENTIN

   * Father: Yves OISE-ON-BEAUMONT
   * Mother: Gelia DE VERMANDOIS
   * Birth: 0985, Cotentin, Normandy, France
   * Death: 22 May 1059
   * Partnership with: Gisele CHEVREUSE
         o Child: Yves III DE BEAUMONT Birth: 1010, Beaumont, Sur-Oise, Normandy, France

Ancestors of Ivo DE COTENTIN

       /-Yves OISE-ON-BEAUMONT

Ivo DE COTENTIN

       \-Gelia DE VERMANDOIS

Descendants of Ivo DE COTENTIN

1 Ivo DE COTENTIN

 =Gisele CHEVREUSE
     2 Yves III DE BEAUMONT
       =Adelaide DE GOURNAY
           3 Agnes DE BEAUMONT
             =Bouchard III DE MONTMORENCY
           3 Adeliza DE BEAUMONT
             =Hugh DE GRANDMESNIL
           3 Beatrix DE BEAUMONT
             =Robert I DE STUTEVILLE
           3 Mathieu DE BEAUMONT
view all 25

Ivo Bellomontensis, Viscount Cotentin's Timeline

1020
1020
Cotentin, Normandy, France
1043
1043
Age 23
1044
1044
Age 24
Manche, Lower-Normandy, France
1046
1046
Age 26
Normandel, Orne, Basse-Normandie, France
1048
1048
Age 28
Normandy, France
1049
1049
Age 29
Cheshire, Kinderton, England
1050
1050
Age 30
Normandy, France
1052
1052
Age 32
Of,Shrighey,Cheshire,England
1053
1053
Age 33
Hatton, Runcorn, Cheshire, England
1057
1057
Age 37
Of,Hazelwall,Warwickshire,England