Izak Zudkowitz (1896 - 1944)

‹ Back to Zudkowitz surname

Is your surname Zudkowitz?

Research the Zudkowitz family

Izak Zudkowitz's Geni Profile

Records for Izak Zudkowitz

103,674 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Isak Cukowicz"
Place of Burial: Leipzig, Germany
Birthplace: Lodz, Poland
Death: Died in KZ Auschwitz, Poland
Occupation: Businessman
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Izak Zudkowitz

BUNDESARCHIV MEMORIAL BOOK:

Zudkowitz, Isaak Izaak Icek Icak born on 13th January 1896 in Lodz / Piotrkow / Russland resident of Leipzig

Place of expulsion: 28th October 1938 to Poland

Deportation destination: Litzmannstadt (Lodz), ghetto

Izak Zudkowitz and his family

Before WWII, Isak (born in Lodz 13.1.1896*** to Meir Cudkowicz and his third wife Chaya Helene nee Morowitz) and his wife Rebecka nee Schwadron (born 15.4.1899) had lived in Leipzig, Germany, where they had been married in 1923. They had two children: one son, Hans (born in Chemnitz 12.6.1925) and one daughter, Sonia-Ruth /aka Sonia-Ruchle, born (in Leipzig?) 6.12.1927. After being expelled to Poland (October 1938) they moved back to Lodz, and from there to the Lodz Ghetto.

In the Ghetto, the family first settled in Hamburgerstr.,2/5. In May 1941 Isak obtained an ID Work Pass, which in the Lodz Ghetto, was the gold currency. Without a labor force, the sealed community could not obtain money for food and other necessities. Everyone, from the youngest child to the elderly, needed to work to survive. These workers obtained Identification Work Cards.

The family was moved to Hohensteiner 28/5 on 13.12.42 and from there to Hohensteinerstr. 40/38. Their final known address at the Ghetto was Hohensteiner 20/5 to which they were moved on 20.1.43

Izak's son Hans died of tuberculosis at the Ghetto Lodz Hospital on 17.11.42.

Rebecka and Sonia-Ruth perished in a KZ (Dachau or Auschwitz) in 1943 (not Chelmno, as the last transport to this camp was in September 1942).

Izak was transported to Dachau (prisoner # 97039), from which he was sent to Auschwitz on 1.9.44, and perished there about a month later, on 8.10.44.

Sources:

Yad Vashem Archives

Ancestry.Com records

Lodz Archives

  • ** It is impossible that Isak and Joachim were born in the same year, a couple of months apart. Still, all the records show that. Maybe Izak was born a year earlier, in 1895, and for some reason changed his birthdate in the records.
view all

Izak Zudkowitz's Timeline

1896
January 13, 1896
Lodz, Poland
1923
1923
Age 26
Leipzig, Germany
1925
June 12, 1925
Age 29
Chemnitz, Saxony, Germany
1927
December 6, 1927
Age 31
Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany
1938
October 28, 1938
Age 42
1941
May 16, 1941
Age 45
Łódź, Lodz, Poland

Isak received an employment card from the Employment Office of the Ghetto.

1944
October 8, 1944
Age 48
KZ Auschwitz, Poland
????
Perished in the Holocaust