Jérome d'Arradon (deceased) MP

public profile

View Jérome d'Arradon's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jérome d'Arradon
  • Request to view Jérome d'Arradon's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "d'Arradon", "d'Aradoln"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Ann Vermeulen
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jérome d'Arradon

On doit à Jérôme d'Arradon, seigneur de Quinipily et gouverneur d'Hennebont pour le duc de Mercoeur, la relation d'évènements qui ensanglantèrent le pays et auxquels furent mêlés les seigneurs de la région. Jérôme d'Arradon désigne par leur terre les nobles qu'il a commandés, connus ou combattus, car ils étaient très divisés. Ainsi, Maurice de Cosnoal est appelé "Villeneuve", Georges de Talhoët : "Keravéon" ; quant à "Saint-Georges", il ne peut être René des Portes dont la soeur dit qu'il est décédé en 1591, mais sans doute Rosmar de Saint-Georges (toponyme de Plouha - Côtes d'Armor) dont la famille sera fondue en 1672 en Harscouët de Saint-Georges.

Le 2 août 1589, Henri IV accède au trône ; les Ligueurs ne veulent pas d'un roi Huguenot et, au Poitou, Philippe Emmanuel de Lorraine, duc de Mercoeur, déclenche la guerre civile.

En septembre, Jérôme d'Arradon emploie "Villeneuve" à des missions de confiance, principalement de courrier vers Mercoeur ou vers ses quatre frères, comme lui partisans de la Ligue. read more...

OLD NOBILITY of LOCARN

The Quelen were the lords of Quelen and Vieuchastel. In May 1512 (under Oliver Quelen), the earth is made of Quelen banneret by King Louis XII with the title of barony. This land belongs to the family Quelen to death, without issue, Louise Quelen (widow of Peter Boiséon) in 1573. This land will then return to his first cousins​​: Peter, who died without alliance in 1588, then Mary, his older sister, wife of Jerome Aradon (Lord of Quinipily), died without issue, and finally to Renée, their younger sister, wife of Claude de Lannion. Louise Renee de Lannion, their daughter, door Quelen, in 1674, to Anne Le Sénéchal Hyacinthe, Marquis de Cercado. Louis Gabriel Le Seneschal, Earl of Cercado, their grand-son, sold the land in 1776 to Françoise de Carbonnel of Canisy, widow of Louis Rufile Brancas. Charles Marie de Quelen of Kerohant, Bishop of Bethlehem, one obtains the power of redemption March 21, 1777.

In 1780, the lordship of Quelen had a right upper, middle and low justice and belonged to M. de Cercado. The Lordship of Locquevel had a high, medium and low justice and belonged to Mr. Fleuriot de Langle. The Lordship of Lopuen had a middle and low justice and belonged to Mr. Le Gonidec of Traissan.

At the "shows" (meeting of all the men at arms) Saint-Brieuc in 1480 and Tréguier in 1481, it does not record the presence of any noble Locarn.

view all

Jérome d'Arradon, seigneur de Quimpily's Timeline