Jürgen "Jöran" Kyn (Kühn) (1620 - 1690) MP

public profile

5

Matches

0 0 5
Adds spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Jürgen "Jöran" Kyn (Kühn)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jürgen "Jöran" Kyn (Kühn)
  • Request to view Jürgen "Jöran" Kyn (Kühn)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Schneeweiss (White as Snow)", "Jürgen Kyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saxony, Germany
Death: Died in Upland, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
Occupation: Joran Keen, or Kyn, was born in Sweden in the year 1620, and came to the South River with Gov. Printz,in the "Fama," sailing from Stockholm August 16, 1642, and arriving at Fort Christina, near New Castle, February 15, 1643.
Managed by: William Smith, Jr.
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jürgen "Jöran" Kyn (Kühn)

http://www.colonialswedes.org/forefathers/Keen.html

The Descendants of Jöran Kyn, the Founder of Upland

The history of Jürgen Schneeweiss prior to 1642 is unknown other than the fact that he came from Saxony. Undoubtedly, he was among the many Germans recruited into the Swedish army during the Thirty Years War. His name translates into English as "George Snow-white," the second name being indicative of his personal appearance, possibly the color of his hair or the lightness of his complexion, or both. After becoming a freeman, he substituted the word Kühn, meaning "bold" in German, which became the family surname. Variously spelled as Kijn, Kyn, Kien, Kühn or Keen, the surname eventually became standardized as Keen. He sailed to America on the Swan, arriving in the New Sweden colony with Governor Printz on 15 Feb. 1643. He served as a soldier under Printz until 1653 when Printz returned to Sweden.

view all

Jürgen Kühn // Jürgen Kyn // Schneeweiss (White as Snow)'s Timeline

1620
1620
Saxony, Germany
1642
1642
Age 22
1643
1643
Age 23
Sweden
1644
1644
Age 24
Sweden
1645
1645
Age 25
Sweden
1650
1650
Age 30
Chester, PA, USA
1690
1690
Age 70
Upland, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
????