John Albert Pertrim Bradshaw

Is your surname Bradshaw?

Research the Bradshaw family

John Albert Pertrim Bradshaw's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Albert Pertrim Bradshaw

Also Known As: "Perkin", "John Albert Bertram Bradshaw"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aldershot, Hampshire, UK
Death: Died in TITANIC at sea
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Place of Burial: Atlantic Ocean
Immediate Family:

Husband of Florence Janet North

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Albert Pertrim Bradshaw

Birth Registration JunQ 1869 Farnham Volume 21 page 76

1910 Census aboard Trafalgar Dorset. aged 31 a Private Single

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/j-bradshaw.html

  • Name: Mr J. A. Bradshaw
  • Age: 43 years
  • Last Residence: in Southampton Hampshire England
  • Occupation: Plate Steward Victualling crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered

Mr J. A. Bradshaw, 43, was born in Aldershot.

When he signed-on to the Titanic, on 4 April 1912, he gave his address as 2 Portland Street, (Southampton). His last ship had been the Oceanic. As a plates steward he received monthly wages of £3 15s.

Bradshaw died in the sinking. His body, if recovered, was never identified. Documents Crew Particulars of Engagement

References Agreement and Account of Crew (PRO London, BT100/259)

Contributors Brian Ticehurst, UK ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Further research & Development

Possible marriage of his parents assuming his father had the same name (this would suggest that perhaps the initial B stands for Bertram rather than Pertrim

Marriage from Free BMD June Quarter 1868

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Bradshaw John Albert B Pembroke 11a 1013 Holton Mary Ann Pembroke 11a 1013 Matthews Joseph Pembroke 11a 1013 Phillips Martha Pembroke 11a 1013

---------------------

view all

John Albert Pertrim Bradshaw's Timeline

1869
1869
Aldershot, Hampshire, UK
1908
1908
Age 39
Hampshire, England
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 43
TITANIC at sea
????
Atlantic Ocean