Jabez Howland, Jr.

Is your surname Howland?

Research the Howland family

Jabez Howland, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Jabez Howland

375,825 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jabez Howland, Jr.

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Rhode Island, USA
Place of Burial: Saint Michael's Episcopal Church, Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lt. Jabez Howland and Bethiah Howland (Thacher)
Husband of Patience Howland (Stafford)
Father of Elizabeth Howland; Patience Barker and Bethiah Greene
Brother of John Howland; Bethia Howland; Josiah Howland; John Howland; Judah Howland and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jabez Howland, Jr.

From findagrave.com:

Birth: Nov 15 1669

Death: Oct 17 1732

Husband of Patience Stafford

Son of Jabez & Bethiah (Thatcher) Howland

Grdson of John & Elizabeth (Tilley) Howland, who both came to this country aboard Mayflower.

Ggrdson of John & Joan (Hurst) Tilley, who both came to this country aboard Mayflower & died during 1st winter at Plymouth.

Spouse: Patience Stafford Howland (___-1726)

Burial: St Michaels Churchyard, Bristol, Bristol Co, RI, USA -------------------- Jabez Howland

Birth: Nov. 15, 1669

Death: Oct. 17, 1732

Spouse: Patience Stafford, (1669 - 1721)

Son of Jabez & Bethiah (Thatcher) Howland

Grandson of John & Elizabeth (Tilley) Howland, who both came to this country aboard the Mayflower

Great-grandson of John & Joan (Hurst) Tilley, who both came to this country aboard the Mayflower & died during the first winter at Plymouth

Burial:

Saint Michaels Churchyard, Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island

Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Bristol #10

Sources:

Find A Grave Memorial for Jabez Howland

http://www.rihistoriccemeteries.org/newgravedetails.aspx?ID=504883

view all

Jabez Howland, Jr.'s Timeline

1669
November 15, 1669
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1702
December 5, 1702
Age 33
1709
July 7, 1709
Age 39
Bristol Co., MA
1716
March 23, 1716
Age 46
Bristol, Bristol Co., , MA, USA
1732
October 17, 1732
Age 62
Rhode Island, USA
October 1732
Age 62
Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island, United States
????