Jack William John Hope

Is your surname Hope?

Research the Hope family

Jack William John Hope's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jack William John Hope

Also Known As: "Francis James"
Birthplace: Eltham, Greater London, UK
Death: Died in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Henry Hope and Avis Hope
Husband of Leonore Hope
Father of <private> (Hope) and <private> Benton (Hope)
Brother of Ivor Henry Hope; Jim Francis James Hope; Fred Frederick Charles Hope; Bob Hope; Sidney Walter Hope and 2 others

Managed by: Eilat Gordin Levitan
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jack William John Hope

William John Hope (Jack) worked closely with brother Bob, accompanying him on many of the overseas tours, co-coordinating shows, etc. Appropriately his funeral was a military one, with every branch of the Services represented. He was well-loved by everyone.

Jack was married an unknown number of times through the years. One of his sons is Henry Hope who had a very successful public relations firm and lived in San Juan Capistrano. He had two sisters, one, Joan, lived in Seattle. The other is deceased. There was a half-brother, William, who died in Los Angeles a week after Jack's death. Little data is available for the marriages that produced these children. In the 40's Jack married Gay. After their divorce he married Lenore (Leigh) Cheney. A daughter, Barbara Lee, was born in 1946. Deborah was born on the 50's.

Jack Hope Born August 12, 1898 Eltham, London, England, UK Died August 8, 1962 (aged 63) Los Angeles, California, USA Nationality English/Welsh/Scottish-American Other names Francis James Hope Occupation Film and Television producer Known for Brother of Bob Hope Bob had many brothers, including Jack Hope (1898 - 1962) who was his personal manager. James Hope was Director of Hope Enterprises. Ivor Hope (? - 1969) was President of Hope Metal Products. George Hope (? - 1969) was a production company coordinator. Two more brothers were Sidney Hope (? - 1946) and Frederick Hope.

view all

Jack William John Hope's Timeline

August 12, 1898
Eltham, Greater London, UK
August 12, 1962
Age 64
Los Angeles, CA, USA