Jacob Adriaan Herbst, b3c8d9 (1873 - 1952)

‹ Back to Herbst surname

View Jacob Adriaan Herbst, b3c8d9's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jacob Adriaan Herbst, b3c8d9
  • Request to view Jacob Adriaan Herbst, b3c8d9's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Jacob Adriaan Francois Herbst"
Death: Died
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Jacob Adriaan Herbst, b3c8d9

c8 Sarel Coenraad Petrus * 11.5.1825 = Graaff-Reinet 12.6.1825 † Burghershoop Concentration Camp, Krugersdorp 1902 x Smithfield 24.07.1851 Petronella Johanna Cornelia Lourens

d9 Jacob Adriaan * 1.10.1873 x Maria Elizabeth Herbst

e1 Sarel Coenraad Petrus * 1896 Oorlede 10 September 1960 x Bettie Strydom xx Ellis Vivian von Hagen

e2 Magdalena * 1898

e3 Petronella Johanna Cornelia * 1901

Krugersdorp Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Mr Jacob Herbst

Other Names: Jacob Adrian Francois

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 139416

Camp History

Name: Krugersdorp RC

Age arrival: 27

Date arrival: 17/08/1901

Date arrival: 20/09/1901 [DBC 78]

Age departure: 27

Date departure: 14/06/1902

Reason departure: off

Destination: town

Tent number: 35 / 47

Farm History

Name: Herbst family

Town: Burghershoop

District: Krugersdorp

Notes: no landed property

Status

Type: ABC

Relationships

Mr Jacob Herbst (Jacob Adrian Francois)

is the husband of Mrs Maria Sarie Herbst (Maria Elizabeth)

is the father of Master Sarel Herbst

is the father of Miss Magdalina Herbst (Magd)

is the father of Miss Petronella Herbst

Sources Title: DBC 79 Krugersdorp RC Type: Camp register Location: TAB Reference No.: DBC 79 Notes: p.042a Title: DBC 78 Krugersdorp RC Type: Camp register Location: TAB Reference No.: DBC 78 Dates: Apr 1901- Notes: p.H 041

view all

Jacob Adriaan Herbst, b3c8d9's Timeline

1873
October 1, 1873
1896
1896
Age 22
Lydenburg, South Africa
1898
1898
Age 24
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 26
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics.

Krugersdorp camp was formed relatively late, only on 15 April 1901. The camp was located about ¾ mile from Krugersdorp, under some koppies. It grew quite rapidly. By the end of May there were 1,531 residents and this had risen to over 4,000 by July. Many of these early arrivals were destitute and ill, short of clothes and without bedding. Their condition was so bad, in fact, that three died of starvation shortly after their arrival.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Krugersdorp/

1901
1901
Age 27
1904
1904
Age 30
1952
November 18, 1952
Age 79
1952
Age 78
????
South Africa