Jacob Aertsen Van Wagenen (1653 - 1715)

public profile

View Jacob Aertsen Van Wagenen's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jacob Aertsen Van Wagenen
  • Request to view Jacob Aertsen Van Wagenen's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Jacob Aertsen", "Jacob Aertse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rensselaerwyck,NY
Death: Died in Kingston, Ulster, New York, USA
Occupation: Married Sarah Pels 2/25/1677 Kingston, NY
Managed by: Roberta Jensen
Last Updated:

About Jacob Aertsen Van Wagenen

  • minerdescent.com - Jacob Aertsen Van Wagenen
  • Jacob Aertsen Van Wagenen was born 14 Feb 1652/53 probably in Rensselaerwyck, NY. His parents were Aert JACOBSEN Van Wagenen) and Annetje Gerritse VanDen BURG. He married Sara PELS on 25 February 1677.
  • Jacob moved to Wagendale, [It was renamed Creek Locks in 1825 when the Delaware and Hudson Canal was built. It's located in Rosendale Ulster County, NY about five miles southwest of Kingston] with his parents about 1660. Jacob died in 1715 at Esopus (Kingston), Ulster, NY.
  • Sara Pels was born 3 Jul 1659 at Esopus (Kingston) NY.. Her parents were Evert PELS and Jannetje SYMONS.
  • At the time the children of Jacob and Sara listed below were baptized the family did not have the surname Van Wagenen, the closest they had to a surname was Aartz, Aertsen, Aertse, Aartzen, etc. * His third son Benjamin was first in this line to use the surname Van Wagenen.

Name Born Married Departed

  • 1. Annetie Van Wagenen 10 Sep 1678 Kingston, NY Jan Heermans Jr. [Heromans]
  • 2. Aert Van Wagenen 15 Oct 1679 Kingston, NY Marytje Lowe [Banns published] 14 Oct 1704 Kingston 10 Jun 1740
  • 3. Evert Van Wagenen 12 Apr 1681 Hillegond Van Heyningen c. 1709 Poughkeepsie, NY
  • 4. Gerrit Van Wagenen 2 Nov 1682 17 Nov 1709

Ulster, New York

  • 5. Rebecca Van Wagenen 11 APr 1685 Jan Freer 17 Sep 1706

Esopus (Kingston NY)

  • 6. Geertie Van Wagenen 1 Sep 1686 Jachob Gerritse Decker

17 Sep 1709 Dutch Reformed Church, Esopus (Kingston)

  • 7. Jannetje Van Wagenen , 4 April 1688. Died as an infant
  • 8. Jannetjen Van WAGENEN (Wageningen) 10 Apr 1689 Kingston, Ulster, NY Johannes TURK, 1 Nov 1711 Kingston, Ulster, NY 1749
  • 9 Gerrit Van Wagenen 5 Feb 1691 Theuntje Van Den Burg

7 Dec 1709 19 Nov 1709 after being struck by a limb being felled by his father.

  • 10. Symon Van Wagenen 19 Nov 1692 Sara Du Bois

17 Nov 1720 Esopus (Kingston, NY) 27 Jan 1759

  • 11. Jacob Van Wagenen 5 Jan 1695
  • 12. Benjamin Van Wagenen 28 Dec 1696 Elizabeth van den Berg

26 May 1726 the Old Dutch Church of Kingston, NY

  • 13. Abraham Van Wagenen 4 Feb 1699 Hillegond Crispell

26 Feb 1726 7 Jun 1787 New York

  • 14. Sarah Van Wagenen 1 Dec 1701 Solomon Hasbrouck 7 Apr 1721

Esopus (Kingston, NY) 3 Apr 1753 Kingston, NY

  • 15. Isaac Van Wagenen 14 Aug 1703 Kingston, NY Catrina Freer

Mar 1723

  • Aert, or, Aart Jacobsen., the ancestor of all the families mentioned in the earliest town and church records of Ulster and Dutchess Counties, N Y., under the names of Van Wageninge and Van Wagenen, came from [Van in Dutch meaning "from" or "of"] Wageningen, a town near the Rhine, ten miles west of Arnheim in Guelderland.
  • Later his children, in accordance with the custom of the early Dutch settlers, adopted the name of that town (Wageningen) as a surname. The first appearance of the name after its adoption as a family name is in the baptismal records of the Dutch church at Kingston. which commence in 1660. There it is given as Van Wageninge, from about 1675 to 1700. After this it appears as Van Wagenen and at present. there are a good many variations in the name, as Van Wagner, Van Wagoner, etc., among some branches of the family. Jacob’s brother Benjamin was first in this line to use the surname Van Wagenen.

New York State Historic Marker #71 Ulster County

view all 18

Jacob Aertsen Van Wagenen's Timeline

1653
February 14, 1653
Rensselaerwyck,NY
1677
February 25, 1677
Age 24
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1678
September 10, 1678
Age 25
1679
October 15, 1679
Age 26
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1681
April 12, 1681
Age 28
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1682
November 2, 1682
Age 29
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1685
April 11, 1685
Age 32
Kingston, New York
1686
September 1, 1686
Age 33
1688
April 4, 1688
Age 35
1692
November 19, 1692
Age 39