Jacob Saylor Burkey

Is your surname Berkey?

Research the Berkey family

Jacob Saylor Burkey's Geni Profile

Records for Jacob Berkey

54,400 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Saylor Berkey

Also Known As: "Jacob /Burgi/", "Jacob /Berkey/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berne, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Quemahoning, Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Christian Berkey and Catherine Saylor or Seiler
Husband of Elizabeth Berkey; Elizabeth Mischler and Elizabeth Berkey
Father of David Berkey; Peter Berkey; Sarah Berkey; Jacob Mischler Burkey; Christian Berkey and 10 others
Brother of Joseph Berkey; Elizabeth Mischler; Christian Berkey and John Berkey

Managed by: Diann Lynn Stutzman
Last Updated:

About Jacob Saylor Burkey

17. BARBARA YODER was born 1700 in BERN CANTON,SWI.

Children of BARBARA YODER and JACOB YODER are:

i. MICHAEL YODER was born 1730 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1799 in UNION TWP,MIFFLIN CO,PA.

8. ii. JACOB "STRONG JACOB" YODER was born 1726 in GUGGISBERG,BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1790 in LANCASTER CO,PA. He married ANNA BEILER, daughter of JACOB CHRISTIAN BEILER and BARBARA VERONICA "FERONA" YODER. She was born 1726 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1804 in LANCASTER CO,PA.

iii. JOHN "HANS" YODER was born 1732 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1804 in BERKS CO,PA. He married ANNA BERKEY, daughter of JACOB BERKEY and ELIZABETH MISHLER. She was born 1732, and died 1804. He married MAGDALENA MAST. She was born 1734 in PA, and died in PA.

iv. CATHERINE YODER was born 1720 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died in BERKS CO,PA.

v. CHRISTIAN YODER was born 1722 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 20 NOV 1816 in BERKS CO,PA. He married BARBARA BEILER, daughter of JACOB CHRISTIAN BEILER and BARBARA VERONICA "FERONA" YODER. She was born 1723 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1781 in BERKS CO,PA.

13. vi. ANNA YODER was born 1728 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died in BERKS CO,PA. She married SAMUEL KING. He was born Abt 1724 in GER/SWI, and died Abt 1785 in PA.

vii. BARBARA YODER was born 1734 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1790 in LANCASTER CO,PA.

viii. VERONICA YODER was born 1736 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1806 in MIFFLIN CO,PA. She married JOHN R HARTZLER, son of JACOB HARTZLER. He was born 1729 in BAS-RHIN,FRA, and died APR 1801 in BERKS CO,PA.

ix. MAGDALENA YODER was born 1724 in BERN CANTON,SWI. She married CHRISTIAN FISHER, son of HEIN ULRICH FISHER. He was born 1724 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1768 in CHESTER CO,PA.

18. JACOB CHRISTIAN BEILER was born 7 AUG 1687 in GUGGISBERG,BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1771 in PA.

19. BARBARA VERONICA "FERONA" YODER was born 1702 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1737 in BERKS CO,PA. She was the daughter of 38. HANS YODER and 39. ANNA EICHER.

view all 22

Jacob Saylor Burkey's Timeline

1733
1733
1735
1735
Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
1738
1738
Berne, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1740
1740
Age 2
Berks, PA, USA
1740
Age 2
Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1745
1745
Age 7
Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
1759
1759
Age 21
Berks County, Pennsylvania
1761
1761
Age 23
Berks, Pennsylvania
1763
July 26, 1763
Age 25
Berne, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
1763
Age 25
Berne, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA