Jacob Bishop (1773 - 1823)

public profile

View Jacob Bishop's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jacob Bishop
  • Request to view Jacob Bishop's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Bischoff"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: York (now Adams), Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Died in Berkeley Co., Virginia (now West Virginia), USA
Managed by: Catherine "Erin" Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Jacob Bishop

In the book HISTORY OF THE LOWER SHENANDOAH VALLEY: COUNTIES OF FREDERICK, BERKELEY, JEFFERSON AND CLARK, edited by J. E. Norris, published in 1890 by A. Warner & Co., Chicago, IL, and copyrighted in 1972 by the Virginia Book Company, Berryville, VA,, which I obtained through an interlibrary loan, a Jacob Bishop was named as a businessman dealing in bar and scrap iron in Berkeley Co, VA in the early 1800's.

At http://geniejan.tripod.com/bishop2.html, on a site entitled "Descendants of Heinrich Bishop, also known as Henry Bishop," submitted by desdemona@centurytel.net, Heinrich and Catherine Schreyer Bishop had a son Jacob Bishop, born 8 March, 1773, who married first Eve Poisal, on April 3, 1794 in Berkeley Co, VA. No children are mentioned. He married secondly Nancy Judd on 11January, 1810 in Berkeley Co, VA. One son is named, David Henry Bishop. Jacob died in August 1823 in Berkeley Co, VA.

1810 Census, Virginia, Berkeley Co, Martinsburg, Jacob's family consisted of: 1 male under 10, 1 male under 16, 3 males over 16 and under 26;, 1 male over 26 and under 45, and 1 male over 45; 2 females under 10, and 1 female under 45.

1820 Census, Virginia, Berkeley Co, Martinsburg, P. 4, Jacob's family consisted of 4 in agriculture: 3 free white males under 10; 4 males 16-26, 1 male 45 and up; 5 free and white females under 10, 1 female 10-16; 3 females 16-26; 1 female 26-45; 2 male sla ves, 1 0-14; 1 26-45; 3 female slaves 2 0-14; 1 14-26.

On 13 February, 2009, Don C. Wood, President of The Berkeley County Historical Society, P. O. Box 1624, Martins burg, WV 25402, 304.287.4713, wrote me that "On page 38 of the Lutheran history, "On This Rock," the Reverend Mr. Knauth and Jacob Bishop, lay delegate, represented Shepherdstown at a meeting of eleven ministers and seven lay delegates at Winchester on October 11, 1820. Apparently, Jacob Bishop must have been living in the area at this time. I found no other references to Bishop in "On This Rock," the story of St. Peters Church in Shepherdstown, 1765-1965 (1970). I also checked the German Reform record and found no Bishop."

On 28Jan,2009, Judy Gonzales and/or Naomi Chapman Woodroof added the following story regarding Jacob Bishop (1773-1823) to Ancestry's story site. It can be found at http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/ViewStory.aspx?tid=8082934&pid=-778976655&did=f73858bd-9361-4fd2-9279-f2b703067f8a&src=search

"Added by judygonzales327 on 28 Jan 2009

Jacob Bishop had 16 children by his two wives, 11 of whom were living when the estate was settled in 1833. The estate was administered over a period of perhaps 20 years, probably because most of the heirs were underage. There are numerous legal references to this estat, some as late as 1859.

So far nothing has been learned concerning Nancy Judd's death. Apparently her children were not listed as orphans (only Elizabeth, David H. and Susan are listed as orphans (under 14 years).

Jacob Bishop was a blacksmith and owned much property in Berkeley County, Virginia. The inventory of his property after his death is an interesting indication of their wealth. There are many references to property transfers of legal record.

Jacob's heirs spelled their surname Bishop, but their father used the spelling Bischof. Jacob seemingly was the only one of Henry and Catherina Bischof's children to remain behind in Virginia when the others moved to Kentucky and Ohio about 1805."

Source: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bcarl136&id=I39

view all

Jacob Bishop's Timeline

1773
March 8, 1773
York (now Adams), Pennsylvania, USA
1794
April 3, 1794
Age 21
Berkeley Co., Virginia (now West Virginia)
1795
1795
Age 21
1807
1807
Age 33
Virginia, United States
1810
January 11, 1810
Age 36
Berkeley Co., Virginia (now West Virginia)
1823
August, 1823
Age 50
Berkeley Co., Virginia (now West Virginia), USA