Jacob Chase (1646 - 1734) MP

‹ Back to Chase surname

12

Matches

0 0 12
Adds more complete birth place and sibling(s).

View Jacob Chase's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jacob Chase
  • Request to view Jacob Chase's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Jacob Chase of Yarmouth & Swansea"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yarmouth, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Swansea, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Managed by: Byron Spice
Last Updated:

About Jacob Chase

Jacob Chase

  • Birth: ABT 1647 in Yarmouth, MA
  • Parents: William Chase, 1st wife
  • Married: Mary Hall
  • Death: BET 11 JAN 1733/34 AND 16 APR 1734 in Swansea, MA

  Jacob, of Yarmoth and Swansea.

Married

  1. Mary Hall

Children

  1. Isaac Chase b: ABT 1675 in Yarmouth, MA
  2. Jacob Chase b: in MA
  3. Samuel Chase b: in Swansea, MA
  4. Hannah Chase
  5. Ephraim Chase b: in Swansea, MA
  6. Joseph Chase b: in Swansea, MA
  7. Mary Chase
  8. Oliver Chase b: in Swansea, MA
  9. Joshua Chase b: in Swansea, MA

Sources:

  1. The Great Migration Begins, Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, 1995. Page: 337
  2. New England Historical & Genealogical Register. Page: 87:50
  3.  Some of the descendants of William Chase of Roxbury and Yarmouth, Mass.  George Walter Chamberlain.  H.P. Chase, 1983
  4.  Ancestry.com. U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2012. Original data: Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004.  Page 147

Links

view all 25

Jacob Chase's Timeline

1646
1646
Yarmouth, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1668
1668
Age 22
Yarmouth, MA
1668
Age 22
Yarmouth, MA
1676
1676
Age 30
Swansea, Bristol Co., MA
1680
1680
Age 34
1680
Age 34
Swansea, MA, USA
1681
1681
Age 35
Swansea, Bristol Co., MA
1681
Age 35
Swansea, MA, USA
1681
Age 35
Swansea, Bristol Co., MA
1683
1683
Age 37
Swansea, MA, USA