Jacob Empie, Pvt.

Is your surname Empie?

Research the Empie family

Jacob Empie, Pvt.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jacob Empie, Pvt.

Also Known As: "possibly Johann Jacob Empie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Palatine , Stone Arabia, Montgomery, New York, USA
Death: Died in New York, USA
Place of Burial: Oriskany Battlefield/Grounds, Whitestown, Oneida, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Frederick Empie and Maria Elisabetha Empie/ Empey
Brother of John Frederich Empie; Johan Philip Empie; Dorothea Marie Empie; Anna Kuhl; Maria Empie and 3 others
Half brother of William Empie and Elisabeth Lampman

Occupation: Soldier / Battle of Oriskany
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob Empie, Pvt.

'''Jacob Empie'''

notes: possibly Johan Jacob Empie possible marriage to: Hannah or Anna Wohleben b.5/3/1759 note- if married citation surfaces, Jacob could have Death errors, as he would have been 8 years of age at Death. possible son: Jacob Empie Jr.

Fought in the ''Battle of Oriska (Oriskany)'' 8/6/1777

under Command of

General Nicholas Herkimer

Tyron County Militia, New York, USA. [http://www.geni.com/people/Brig-Gen-Nicholas-Herkimer/6000000007445337119]

''Thoughts:'' Died young, between 7 and 8 years of age-was he a Flag Bearer? Drummer Boy?
It is likely Johann Jacob Empie was born earlier in about 1759, placing him at about 18 at age of Death verses 7-8 Years old. 
view all

Jacob Empie, Pvt.'s Timeline

1769
August 31, 1769
Stone Arabia, Montgomery, New York, USA
1777
August 6, 1777
Age 7
New York, USA
????
Whitestown, Oneida, New York, USA