Is your surname Gibbs?

Research the Gibbs family

Jacob Gibbs's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jacob Gibbs

Also Known As: "Jacob /Gibbes/"
Birthplace: Exeter, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Giles Gibbs and Katharine C Gibbs
Husband of Elizabeth Gibbs
Father of Mary Gibbs; Abigail Barnes; Jacob Gibbs, Jr.; Sarah Bronson; Elizabeth Boardman and 1 other
Brother of Mary Sherman; Samuel Gibbs, Sr.; Gregory Gibbs; Sarah Gibbs; Benjamin Gibbs and 2 others
Half brother of Mary Gibbs; Margaret Gibbs and Elizabeth Gibbs

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Jacob Gibbs

Jacob Gibbs was born in 1629/1630 in Devon, Exeter, England. He was christened on 28 Mar 1629/1630 in St Sidwells, Exeter, England. He died on 18 Mar 1708/1709 in Hartford, , Connecticut.



  • Ancient Windsor - The Gibbs Family. "Jacob in 1651 was fined 40s for misdemeanor, and warned to expect more severe penalty in future; m. 04 Dec 1657 Elizabeth Andros."
view all 17

Jacob Gibbs's Timeline

March 20, 1630
Exeter, Devonshire, England
March 20, 1630
St. Sidwell, Exeter, Devon, Eng
March 20, 1630
St. Sidwell, Exeter, Devon, Eng
December 4, 1657
Age 27
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
April 21, 1659
Age 29
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
January 7, 1661
Age 30
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, United States
June 22, 1666
Age 36
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
February 28, 1668
Age 37
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
April 1, 1670
Age 40
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
September 13, 1672
Age 42
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA