Jacob Gumpel Gumplowicz

Is your surname Gumplowicz?

Research the Gumplowicz family

Jacob Gumpel Gumplowicz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Gumpel Gumplowicz

Nicknames: "Yankiel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Krakow, Poland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Gumpel GUMPLOWICZ
Husband of Sarah Sara Surla Gumplowicz
Father of Pesla Blumenfeld; Hannah Cymzer Fiszlowicz; Lew (Lebel) Gumplowicz; Freindli Dobrusch Alexandrowicz; Feigel Pitzele and 2 others

Managed by: Shiri Dori-Hacohen
Last Updated:

About Jacob Gumpel Gumplowicz

http://www.ics.uci.edu/~dan/genealogy/Krakow/Families/Pufeles.html

Jacob Gumplowicz, was described in the classic history of Krakow Jewry by Meyer Balaban as a rich man, a supplier of the Krakow mint, co-owner of a firm that went bankrupt in 1790.

He did not use Gumplowicz as his family name at that point. He was recorded in the Austrian census of 1796 as Jacob Guempel, age 36, i.e. born around 1758, family # 551, living in building 106, married to Sara of the family of the Abeles, age 30, i.e. born around 1766.

In other official documents, such as the birth records of his children he was referred to as Jacob Gimple or Gompl, living in building 205

Only after 1805, did the name Gumplowicz appear as a surname. In 1793 Jacob received a coveted right to sell alcohol in bottles. He was obviously a prominent citizen in spite of his bankruptcy.

Source: www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Krakow/kra_essay_1.htm

Birth date 1759 or 1757? Death date 1830 or 1820?

http://www.ics.uci.edu/~dan/genealogy/Krakow/Families/Gumplowitz.html#Jacob

view all 11

Jacob Gumpel Gumplowicz's Timeline

1759
1759
Krakow, Poland
1778
1778
Age 19
Krakow, Poland
1778
Age 19
Krakow, Poland
1782
1782
Age 23
Krakow, Poland
1784
1784
Age 25
Krakow, Poland
1790
1790
Age 31
Krakow, Poland
1792
1792
Age 33
1794
1794
Age 35
1801
November 11, 1801
Age 42
1830
1830
Age 71