Jacobus Hendricksen Kipp

Is your surname Kipp?

Research the Kipp family

Jacobus Hendricksen Kipp's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jacobus Hendricksen Kipp

Also Known As: "Jacob", "Kip"
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
Death: Died in Nieuw-Amsterdam, Nieuw-Nederland
Immediate Family:

Son of Hendrick Hendricksen Kipp and Trintje Lubberts
Husband of Maria Kipp
Father of Jacobus Kip; Johannes Kip; Maryken Kip; Rachel Kip; Samuel Kipp and 6 others
Brother of Abraham Kip; Belitje Arabella Hendrickse van Schaick; Isaac Hendricksen Kip; Baertje Hendrickse Mayer; Tryntje Vanderheul and 3 others

Occupation: Brewer; store owner
Managed by: Beth Ellen Harrell
Last Updated:

About Jacobus Hendricksen Kipp

Baptised 25 May 1631 at Amsterdam.

Second son of Henry H. Kip, was born 16 May 1631 in Amsterdam Holland and died about 1690 in New York. In 1647, when sixteen years old, he was a clerk in the provincial secretary's office in New Amsterdam and in December 1649 was acting clerk in Governor Stuyvesant's council. He was appointed Jan 27, 1653, the first secretary of the court of burgomasters and schepens. He resigned this office 12 June 1657, and engaged in brewing and also conducted a store. He was a member of the board of schepens in 1659, 1662-63-65-75, and was president of the board in 1674. Among others he petitioned for the establishment of a village in the Wallabout district, across the East River, where he had lands, but probably never lived there.

He or his father secured a patent of one hundred and fifty acres across the East River at what is still known as Kip's Bay, and built a house there in 1655. This was rebuilt in 1696 and was occupied for a short time during the revolution as headquarters of General Washington. It stood on East Thirty-fifth street and remained until 1851 when it was torn down. His city home was on what is now Exchange place in 1657, and he owned several houses and lots in that vicinity, his residence being in 1665 on Broad street near Exchange place and probably continued there until 1674. In 1686 his residence was described as "beyond the fresh water." probably meaning the farm homestead described above.

He married March 8, 1654, Maria, daughter of Dr. Johannes and Rachel (Monjour) de la Montaigne, born January 26, 1637 at sea off Madeira, while the parents were enroute for America. She was living in 1701.(p. 1132)

Jacob Hendrickson Kip married Maria De La Montagne in 1654.

He came from Holland a few years before his family. He was Acting Clerk in the Director General Stuyvesant's Council in 1649. He was First Secretary of the Court Burgomasters and Schepens in 1653. Kip's Bay on the East River and 35th and 37th Streets in New York City was named for him.

• one of 93 who signed the Remonstrance that convinced Stuyvesant to surrender New Netherland to the British in 1664.

• baptism of a daughter in New Netherland:

''1664 Jan 11; Jacob Kip, Maria de La Montagne; Rachel; Johan de La Montagne, Nicasius Silla''
view all 15

Jacobus Hendricksen Kipp's Timeline

May 16, 1631
Amsterdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
- 1637
Age 5
March 8, 1654
Age 22
Dutch Fort, New York, United States
October 14, 1656
Age 25
New Amsterdam (New York,NY)
December 21, 1658
Age 27
New Amsterdam (New York,NY)
December 16, 1660
Age 29
New Amsterdam (New York,NY)
Age 28
January 7, 1664
Age 32
New Amsterdam (New York,NY)
December 2, 1666
Age 35
New Amsterdam (New York,NY)
January 12, 1668
Age 36
New Amsterdam (New York,NY)