Jacob Israel Avedon

Is your surname Avedon?

Research the Avedon family

Jacob Israel Avedon's Geni Profile

Records for Jacob Avedon

1,242 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Israel Avedon

Also Known As: "Jack"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grodna, Russia
Death: Died in New York, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Anna Avedon and Eleanor Avedon
Father of Richard Avedon and Louise Avedon
Brother of Joseph Avidan

Occupation: blouse shop owner, womens specialty shop owner
Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jacob Israel Avedon

Interview with Richard Avedon

Born and raised in New York City, Richard Avedon was the only son of Jacob Israel Avedon, a Russian-Jewish immigrant who started a successful retail dress business on Fifth Avenue. His father had been brought up in a New York City Jewish orphanage and later founded Avedons of Fifth Ave – a successful women’s clothing store.

Avedon remembers his father, who died in 1973, as a stern disciplinarian who "was really hot on dumb quotes from Shakespeare and Teddy Roosevelt" and who insisted that physical strength, education and money prepared one for the world.

It was Avedon's mother, Anne, who took young Richard to see Rachmaninoff at Carnegie Hall and Fred Astaire at Radio City and gave him a grounding in beauty and style.

view all

Jacob Israel Avedon's Timeline

1889
October 21, 1889
Grodna, Russia
1922
January 28, 1922
Age 32
1923
May 15, 1923
Age 33
New york, New York, United States
1925
April 2, 1925
Age 35
new york, New York, United States
1969
March 28, 1969
Age 79
1973
September 1, 1973
Age 83
New York, NY, USA