Jacob Jacobsen Egeland (1864 - 1946)

public profile

View Jacob Jacobsen Egeland's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jacob Jacobsen Egeland
  • Request to view Jacob Jacobsen Egeland's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Captain"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lyngdal, Norway
Death: Died in Durban, South Africa
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jacob Jacobsen Egeland

Jacob Jacobsen Egeland (1864--1946) rose from an inauspicious beginning to become the best-known and probably the wealthiest Norwegian in Natal. A deckhand on a ship that broke up near Durban in 1880, the teenager was hauled ashore with other sailors and decided to remain in Africa and try his luck. Walking to Zululand, Egeland worked briefly for a farmer before returning to Durban. He greeted the first party of Norwegian immigrants when they disembarked there in 1882. During a second foray into Zululand, he opened an inn and shop that he operated for three years. When business stagnated, though, Egeland returned to Durban and gradually became a tycoon with interests in shipping, fishing, timber, and whaling. For decades he was not only the acknowledged economic kingpin of the city's expanding Norwegian community, but also a mainstay in its cultural life.

Went to South Africa in 1880.

Founder of the 'Natal Fishing Company' and 'The South African Whaling Company'

Source - 'Doe Groot Familie Naamboek' Ancestry 24

Came to Durban as passenger by barque :Surprise", landing on the Ocean Beach, where the ship was wrecked 24th August 1880.

After three months in Zululand studying Zulu, returned to Durban to join McEwan & Co., Landing Agents, Point.

Four years later bought the Inyoni Store in Zululand. Sold cut in 1889, and after a visit to Norway established business in Durban as timber merchant, in which he was engaged 20 years, also starting, in 1895, the Deep Sea Fishing Industry in Durban, and, in 1908, the first whaling company in South Africa. Later founded the Union Whaling Co., Ltd. Managing Director of same. Vice-Consul for Sweden and Norway 1901-1905. Since 1906 Consul for Norway, 1912 was created a Knight of the Order of St Olav, and 1926 Commander of the same Order. Was the first President of the Mercantile Club. Hobby: tennis. Wife died (died 1897).

Source: Natal Who's Who 1933

Helped to establish the Norwegian Lutheran Church. He started a Norwegian journal "Fram" that was published for 32 years. He was appointed Vice-Consul of Norway in 1901 and in 1906 was promoted to Consul of Norway and held this position to his death (1946)

Date of arrival in South Africa 24 Aug 1880 - from South African Who's Who 1946 - at which time he had 5 children..

Children from 1st Marriage

1 & 2 Sons still living

3. Ida Olga Elizabeth Egeland 24 Jun 1887 - 14 Aug 1952. Married Walter Clifford Hulley born 7 Apr 1883 Umzimkulu; Dioed 13 11 1948 Durban 7 children

4 Helga Teretsa Egeland 11 May 1891 - 4 Jul 1915. Married James Reuben (Chook) Hulley (1886-1950) 3 children

5 a daughter, 6 and 7 sons.

EGELAND

Jacob Jacobsen Egeland * Lyngdal, Noorweë 3.8.1864 † Durban 24.4.1946 s.v. kapt. J.G. Egeland a. as skipbreukeling v.d. Surprise 25.8.1880, sakeman in Durban x c. 1886 Trine Marie LOFTHEIM † c. 1894 d.v. Noorweegse sendeling by Eshowe xx 3.10.1899 Ragnhild KONSMO (sien SABW V)

http://www.gisa.org.za/site/sites/default/files/surname_pdfs/E/EGELAND.pdf

In July 1906 the King was pleased to approve Mr. Jacob Jacobsen Egeland as Consul of Norway at Durban, Natal

[//www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/27933/pages/4974/page.pdf London Gazette July 20 1906]

Jacob Egeland in the Norwegian Census of 1865

view all

Jacob Jacobsen Egeland's Timeline

1864
August 3, 1864
Norway
1886
September 8, 1886
Age 22
1887
1887
Age 22
1891
May 11, 1891
Age 26
1899
October 3, 1899
Age 35
1946
April 24, 1946
Age 81
Durban, South Africa