Is your surname Lagus?

Research the Lagus family

Jacob Lagus's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Jacob Lagus

Also Known As: "Jakob"
Birthplace: Praha 9, Prague, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Prague, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of David Lagus and Sara Lagus
Husband of Sara/Sofie Lagus (Gibian)
Father of Emma Emilie Freund; Julie Taussig; Agnes Guth; Antonia Duschenes; Maria Lagus and 4 others
Brother of Moses Lagus; Theresia Lagus; Babet Lagus; Theres Lagus; Simon Salomon Lagus and 1 other

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Jacob Lagus

HBM 575, fol. 7/37 Datum und Ort der Trauung : 8. Dec. 1844 Karolinenthal der Brautigam : Jakob Lagus , 27 jahre und 4 monate alt, ledig, libener Familiant Jude Sohn des Famil. Dawid Lagus aus Lieben 8 und der Mutter Sara die Braut : Sara Gibianer Tochter des drahonitzer Schutzjuden Samuel Gibianer aus Schwidschitz No. 12 und der Elisabeth Zeugen : Salomon Gibianer schutzjude aus Schwidschitz 12, Dawid Lagus Familiant in Lieben

Birth: PRAHA 9 - Prosek 607 O (marriages) 1828 - 1839; N (births) 1788-1836; Z (deaths) 1788-1838 page 28

PRAHA 8 - Libeň 604 O (marriages) 1839 - 1860 21/82

Jakub Lagus in Prag:

cf. extract from memoirs written by Friedrich "Fritz" GUTH (in family archives - not yet fully examined):

"My mother Agnes was the daughter of Jakob Ludwig Lagus and Sophie, née Gibian. I knew my grandfather; he died when I was in grade school. He exported eggs and butter to Germany. After his death, his son Ludwig carried on the business and amassed a considerable fortune. As I mentioned before, the eldest son, Otto, took over Josef Guth's yard goods business. Ferdinand, the youngest, inherited an import business dealing with coffee, fabrics, household items and products from the colonies. The unmarried sisters, Marie and Luise, inherited the house. My mother also had three older sisters: Emma, Julie and Toni."

(pip - Oct. 2014)

view all 12

Jacob Lagus's Timeline

June 8, 1817
Prague, Czech Republic
December 8, 1844
Age 27
Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
August 16, 1846
Age 29
Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
October 1, 1847
Age 30
Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
January 12, 1849
Age 31
Prague, Czech Republic
Age 34
Praha 9, Hlavní město Praha, Česká republika
Age 34
Prague 9, Prague, Czech Republic
March 25, 1853
Age 35
Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Age 40
Praha 9, Hlavní město Praha, Česká republika
Age 41
Prague 8, Prague, Czech Republic