Jacob Robert Spivey

Is your surname Spivey?

Research the Spivey family

Jacob Robert Spivey's Geni Profile

Records for Jacob Spivey

211,157 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Robert Spivey

Also Known As: "Boby"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dardanelle, Yell County, Arkansas, United States
Death: Died in Arkansas, United States
Cause of death: Died shortly after his mother.
Place of Burial: Dardanelle, Yell County, Arkansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Pvt. William Henry Spivey, Jr. and Martha Jane Spivey (Parks)
Brother of Walter P. Spivey; Mary Elizabeth Ellis (Spivey); Henry Speight Spivey and Martha Jane Smith (Spivey)

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Jacob Robert Spivey

Information from Rosalie Angel:

Jacob Robert Spivey

Born October 1, 1861, at 1 am, weather clear and cold.

Died age 2 years, 10 months, 6 days

August 7, 1864, shortly after mother died.

---

Referenced in a letter from Martha Jane Spivey to her mother, Mary Park Parks, written Dec. 26, 1863, from Dardanelle.

"You don't know how much I want to see (the children). I would give anything in reason. I mean Boby is walking everywhere. I expect he will forget me."

This seems to indicate that the gravestone information at Brearley Cemetery is incorrect.

---

Birth and death information on Jacob R Spivey's from Debbra Szymanski on Find-A-Grave:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=59714600

---------------------

From Beth Groce's information on Brearley Cemetery:

http://www.shutdown.com/~bethg/yell/ybrearley3.html

Spivey, Jacob R. s/o W.H. & Martha J.

b. 1 Oct 1861, d. 7 Aug 1862

Section 1

--------------------

view all

Jacob Robert Spivey's Timeline

1861
October 1, 1861
Dardanelle, Yell County, Arkansas, United States
1864
August 7, 1864
Age 2
Arkansas, United States
????
Dardanelle, Yell County, Arkansas, United States