Jacob Foutz Secrist

Is your surname Secrist?

Research the Secrist family

Jacob Foutz Secrist's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jacob Foutz Secrist

Nicknames: "Jacob F. Secrist"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Quincy, Franklin, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Fort Kearny, Otoe, Nebraska, United States
Place of Burial: Fort Kearny, Otoe, Nebraska, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Solomon Secrist and Mary or Polly Foutz

Occupation: LDS missionary, farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jacob Foutz Secrist

Jacob Foutz Secrist, son of Solomon Secrist and Polly Fautz of Tomstown, Franklin county, Pennsylvania, was born circa 1820 in Franklin County, Pennsylvania. He came to Utah Territory in 1849; the family home was in Farmington, Davis County, Utah. He was a farmer, and as a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Jacob Foutz Secrist served as a missionary to Germany 1852-55. He died 2 July 1855, on Ketchum Creek, near Fort Kearney, Nebraska, United States.

Marriage and Children

Married Ann Eliza Logan of Tomstown, Pennsylvania. Their children were:

  1. Louisa born November 9, 1846, married Charles Parker
  2. Mary Elizabeth born January 15, 1848, married Emory W. Soule
  3. Jacob Moroni born August 15, 1850, married Polly Estella Smith
  4. Heber Nephi born 1852, married Florence Adelia Smith

Sources

  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 208
  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1151
view all

Jacob Foutz Secrist's Timeline

1818
September 19, 1818
Quincy, Franklin, Pennsylvania, United States
1844
June 1, 1844
Age 25
1851
December 22, 1851
Age 33
1855
July 2, 1855
Age 36
Fort Kearny, Otoe, Nebraska, United States
July 4, 1855
Age 36
Fort Kearny, Otoe, Nebraska, United States
1982
February 25, 1982
Age 36