Jacob Janse Verdon

Is your surname Verdon?

Research the Verdon family

Jacob Janse Verdon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Janse Verdon

Also Known As: "de Varden", "Verdun"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: La Rochelle, Charente-maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France
Death: Died in Nieuw-Amsterdam, Nieuw-Nederland
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Jean Verdon and Unknown Verdon
Husband of Maritje Thomas van der Beeck
Father of Aatlje Verdon; Wilhelm Verdon; Maaratje Verdon; Magdalena Jacobse Verdon; Thomas Jacobse Verdon and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob Janse Verdon

Jacob Verdon (b.1600 - d.ca. 1638)

  • Jacob Verdon - Family Tree Maker online
  • born - 1600, probably La Rochelle, France
  • died - ca. 1638, probably New Amsterdam.
  • married - Mary Thomas Baddie about 1623
  • children - Magdalena Jacobs Verdon, b. 1625, Amsterdam, Holland, d. 1717, Brooklyn, NY

"He was probably from La Rochelle, the Huguenot stronghold in France who escaped to Holland and then to New Amsterdam. One of the earliest Dutch colonists on Manhattan Island. Proabably arrived about 1627 with his wife and daughter Magdalena. He was treasurer of the Dutch West Indies Trading company according to information in a genealogy of Brouwers found in the Goshen, NY Library."

view all 12

Jacob Janse Verdon's Timeline

1600
July 1, 1600
La Rochelle, Charente-maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France
1611
1611
Age 10
Noord, Holland, Amsterdam, Netherland
1613
1613
Age 12
Noord, Holland, Amsterdam, Netherland
1615
1615
Age 14
Noord, Holland, Amsterdam, Netherland
1623
1623
Age 22
New York,,New York,USA
1627
March 19, 1627
Age 26
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1628
1628
Age 27
New Amsterdam,,New York,USA
1630
1630
Age 29
Nieuw-Amsterdam, Nieuw-Nederland
1638
1638
Age 37
Nieuw-Amsterdam, Nieuw-Nederland
1656
March 16, 1656
Age 38
New Netherlands,