Jacob Waterhouse, of Wethersfield & New London

Is your surname Waterhouse?

Research the Waterhouse family

Jacob Waterhouse, of Wethersfield & New London's Geni Profile

Records for Jacob Waterhouse

208,520 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jacob Waterhouse, of Wethersfield & New London

Also Known As: "Ensign"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in New London, New London, Connecticut
Cause of death: supposedly rode horse over cliff while returning to settlement to report victory over Indians in King Philip's War.
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Waterhouse and Mrs Abraham Waterhouse
Husband of Hannah Waterhouse
Father of Isaac Waterhouse, (A); Rebecca Williams; Joseph Waterhouse, (A); Isaac Waterhouse; Jacob Waterhouse, (A) and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob Waterhouse, of Wethersfield & New London

ENSIGN JACOB1 WATERHOUSE was born Abt. 1605 in England. He married HANNAH Bef. 1640; She was born Abt. 1620 in England.

"In 1676 Jacob was 71 years old. It was thought necessary for someone to go immediately to warn some white settlers a few miles away of an Indian party in the area. Jacob undertook this service on horseback, but going through the woods in the darkness of night, he rode off a precipice and was killed. His will was probated on September 21, 1676 dividing his holdings among his children with life use of their home to his wife, Hannah."

children

  1. Rebecca b-1638. Married Thomas Williams.
  2. Isaac b—1641. d—7 Oct 1713.
  3. Abraham b-1644.
  4. Elizabeth b—1647. Married John Baker. Married second to P. Hackley.
  5. John b—1650. d—1687.
  6. Joseph b—1652.
  7. Benjamin b-1655. Killed by sea pirates!
  8. Jacob Jr. b-1658.

biography

From JACOB WATERHOUSE OF WETHERSFIELD AND NEW LONDON, CONN., AND SOME OF HIS DESCENDANTS, Compiled for CHARLES PAYSON BLINN, JR.By GRACE PRATT BONSALL, S.B., of Quincy, Mass.:

JACOB WATERHOUSE, the immigrant ancestor with whom this genealogy is concerned, whose English ancestry has not been traced, was in Wethersfield by 1637, when he was one of eighteen men from Wethersfield who fought in the Pequot Indian Campaign 26 May 1637, under the command of Capt. John Mason of Windsor (Bodge, Indian Wars, pp. 11—16),

His holdings in Wethersfield consisted of a house and 2 ½ acres of land, extending from Sandy Lane south to Fort Street (now Prison Street) north (Stiles' Ancient Wethersfleld, 1:310). In 1640 his land abutted on Edward Mason in little West Field (Manwaring Digest, 1:24).

In 1645 he removed to New London, then called "Pequot". There are references to the fact that marshes and meadows in the vicinity were mowed that year "at Fog-plain by Cary Latham and Jacob Waterhouse" (Caulkins, History of New London, p. 44).

He died in 1676, and his nuncupative will was probated on 21 Sept. 1676. (New London County Court Records.) A copy follows of the original record now to be found at the State Library, Hartford, in the Probate Department, New London Probate District — 5540a.

"The last will and testament of Jacob Waterhouse, deceased John Stebbins, Sen. and Alexander Pygan being at Jacob Waterhouse's Senr when he was sick, he being in perfect memory so far as we could perceive, he did desire us to bare in mind how he would have his estate disposed of, etc. And first, for my son Isaac, I wish I could give the rest of my children so good a portion as he hath had, but, however, I will him four shillings. And for Abraham, I have given him a peice of land already; for Jacob and John, I will my house and house lot I now live in, with a peice of salt medow at ifoxons and this they to have after my wives decease, and also all the rest of all my lands undisposed of I will to my four sons, namely, Jacob, and Joseph and John and Benjamin only that peice of land now improved for my wife to have the use of it during her life, and also I will to my daughter Elizabeth two cows and five pounds out of the land, if may be, and all the rest of my movables I will to my wife, etc.

"John Stebbings and Alexander Pygan made oath to what is above written. In Court Sept. 21, 1676. As Attest: John Allyn. Above Cogue: Attest: George Denison Clerk of ye Pro. Court N. London May 12th 1702".

Links

view all 15

Jacob Waterhouse, of Wethersfield & New London's Timeline

1605
1605
England
1631
1631
Age 26
1639
1639
Age 34
New London, New London, Connecticut
1640
1640
Age 35
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1641
1641
Age 36
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1641
Age 36
Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony
1641
Age 36
New London, New London, Connecticut
1644
1644
Age 39
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1649
1649
Age 44
New London, New London, Connecticut
1650
1650
Age 45
New London, New London, Connecticut