Jacoba Brandenburg SM/PROG

Is your surname Brandenburg?

Research the Brandenburg family

Jacoba Brandenburg SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Jacoba Brandenburg

248,830 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacoba Brandenburg, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Jacoba Löbe", "Lubbe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nederland
Death: Died in Stellenbosch, Cape Province
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Engberg Brandenburgh and Margareth de Lespierre
Wife of Barend Lubbe, SV/PROG
Mother of Hendrik Lubbei, b1; Aletta Lubbe, b2 SM; Hendrik ii Lubbe, b3; Elizabeth Lubbe, b4 SM; Jan Lubbe, b5 and 7 others

Managed by: Dennis Anthony Burger
Last Updated:

About Jacoba Brandenburg SM/PROG

Add death date please 1713

NGK Drakenstein Baptisms 1694-1732 NGK Drakenstein Baptisms 1694-1732

Birth* Jacoba Brandenbùrg was born circa 1675.2

Marriage* She married Berend Löbe before 3 November 1697 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.3

NameRecord 5 September 1700, the name of Jacoba Brandenbùrg was written in the record as Jacoba Brandenbùrgh.4

NameRecord 6 August 1702, the name of Jacoba Brandenbùrg was written in the record as Jacoba Brandenborg.5

NameRecord 31 July 1707, the name of Jacoba Brandenbùrg was written in the record as Jacoba Brandenbùrgh.6

NameRecord 26 January 1710, the name of Jacoba Brandenbùrg was written in the record as Jacoba van Brandenbùrg.7

Family

Berend Löbe b. c 1672

Children

Hendrick Lubbe8 b. b 3 Nov 1697

Aletta Lubbe+8 b. b 14 Jun 1699

Hendrikz Lùbbe+ b. b 5 Sep 1700

Elisabeth Lùbbe+8 b. b 6 Aug 1702, d. 13 Mar 1770

Jan Lubbe8 b. b 23 Sep 1703

Francois Loebe8 b. b 1 Jan 1705

Catharina Lubbe+8 b. b 23 May 1706

Jacobus Loebe8 b. b 31 Jul 1707

Gerret Lübbe8 b. b 28 Oct 1708

Jannetie Lùbbe+8 b. b 26 Jan 1710

Maria Jacoba Loùbe8 b. b 20 Dec 1711

Barent Lùbbe+8 b. b 5 Mar 1713

Citations: [S325] Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register, Hendrick, zoon van Barent Lúbbe de moeder Jacoba Brandenbúrg jis gedoopt den 3 November 1697. Als getuij Barrent van den Brinck, zijn vrouw Jannetie van Heyningh. Hereinafter cited as Palmkronieke I Baptisms. [S21] Date estimated by compiler, Delia Robertson and, unless there is corroborating information, should not be considered as anything more than a guide - based on baptism of first child, Hendrick. [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms, I have assumed this marriage occurred sometime before the baptism of the couple's first son, Hendrick. If they were not married at the time, the child would most likely have been described as "onegt". Hendrick, zoon van Barent Lúbbe de moeder Jacoba Brandenbúrg jis gedoopt den 3 November 1697. Als getuij Barrent van den Brinck, zijn vrouw Jannetie van Heyningh. [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms, Hendrikz soon van Barent Lùbbe en Jacoba Brandenbùrgh getùijgen Wessel Pratoriùs en Geertrùij Elbers, den 5 Septemb 1700. [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms, Elisabeth, dogter van Barent Lúbbe, d' moeder Jacoba Brandenborg, getuygen Jan Harmense, en Marritie Harmenz, den 6e Aug. 1702. [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms, Jacobùs, d'Vader Barent Loebe, de Moeder Jacoba Brandenbùrgh, getùyge Jannetie van Heyningen 31e Jùly 1707. [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms, Jannetie, de Vader Barent Lúbbe, de Moeder Jacoba van Brandenbúrg, getúygen Jacobus de Lange met Jannetie van Heiningen 26e Janry 1710. [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms.

view all 16

Jacoba Brandenburg SM/PROG's Timeline

1675
1675
Nederland
1696
1696
Age 21
Kaap, South Africa
1697
1697
Age 22
1699
June 14, 1699
Age 24
Stellenbosch, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1700
1700
Age 25
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1702
June 6, 1702
Age 27
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
August 6, 1702
Age 27
Stellenbosch, WC, South Africa

Elisabeth, dogter van Barent Lúbbe, d' moeder Jacoba Brandenborg, getuygen Jan Harmenzn, ?? Marritie Harmenz, den 6 Aug.1702

http://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-30050/south-africa-du...

1703
1703
Age 28
1705
1705
Age 30
1706
1706
Age 31
Stellenbosch