Jacobus Banastre

Is your surname Banastre?

Research the Banastre family

Jacobus Banastre's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jacobus Banastre

Also Known As: "Jacobus Banister"
Birthplace: Mollington, Banastre, Cheshire, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Banastre, Sr. and Clemence de Orreby
Husband of Ellen Banastre (Butler)
Father of Alice Byron (Banastre)
Brother of Thomas de Banastre; Sir Robert Banastre, Baron of Newton-in-Makerfield; Ralfe de Banastre and Clémence Banastre

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacobus Banastre

Jacobus Banister was born about 1230 in Mollington, Banastre, Cheshire, England. He was also known as Jacobus de Banastre [3]

Parents: Robert Bannister (abt 1199-) and Alice Woodcock (b. Abt 1214) of Cuerden, Leyland, Lancashire, England


  1. Abt 1256 of, Walton, Lancashire, England to Ellen Butler, b. 1237, of, Alton, Stafford, England


  1. Alice Banister, b. 1257, of, Walton, Lancashire, England married John de Byron, Knight (abt 1253-1339)


Boulter - Larson - Shook - Webster ...] last modified 9 Jul 2009


  1. [S2677] Genealogical Research of Kirk Larson.
  2. [S37] LDS: IGI, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Common Index of International Genealogical Information (Salt Lake City:UT, Family History Center, July 1996 © data as of 2 January 1996), (Created by FamilySearch Internet Genealogy Service, 50 East North Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150, Oct 12, 2001 , http://www.familysearch.org), Film Number: 177933 ; Page Number: 438; Reference Number: 17056 (Reliability: 3).
  3. [S7] LDS: Pedigree Resource File CD-Rom, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, ((Salt Lake City, UT: Intellectual Reserve, Inc., 2001)), Compact Disc #20 Pin #563609 (Reliability: 3). Susan CARY 1877 North Cochise Way, Ivins, Utah, 84738, United States of America
view all

Jacobus Banastre's Timeline

Mollington, Banastre, Cheshire, England
Age 20
Walton, Lancashire, England
Age 26
Walton, Lancashire, England