Jacobus Cordier, b5 (c.1689 - c.1713)

‹ Back to Cordier surname

Is your surname Cordier?

Research the Cordier family

Jacobus Cordier, b5's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jacques Cordier"
Birthplace: Stellenbosch
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Jacobus Cordier, b5

a1 Louis Cordier Franse vlugteling. aankoms: omstr. 1688 met sy vrou Francoise Martinet en vier kinders. gesterf: 1702. Landbouer en een van die eerste ouderlinge van die Franse Gemeente van Drakenstein. In 1692 het hy die plaas “Bethel” (tans “Nantes”), by die Paarlberg, gekry. Die van word nou Cortje of Cortjé gespel.

b6 Jacobus gedoop: 23 Oct 1689. Sterf c. 1713. Sien KAB MOOC 7/1/2, 37 KORDIE, JACOBUS. WILL. 1713. FILED 1713.

------------------

Esther Marais, b2c6, was supposedly born in 1701. She would then have been 12 years old when Jacobus Cordier died. It is not likely that she married him at all.

Richard Ball says:

'Another daughter, Hester Marais, is attributed to this family [Charles Marais and Anne de Ruel] in the Geslagsregisters van die Ou Kaapse families, page 533 (C.C. De Villiers revised C.Pama, 1966) with husband Jacobus Gardiol, and in the Rinken De Wet SAGi database, with husband Jacobus Cordier. I can't find any evidence for Hester Marais at all or for someone named Jacobus Gardiol. So far as I can see, using the muster rolls, Jacobus Cordier disappears after 1712 and is never listed with a wife.'

- on http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/bosmandevriesbuys/I657.html

view all

Jacobus Cordier, b5's Timeline

1689
October 23, 1689
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
October 23, 1689
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
October 25, 1689
1689 Den 25 dito (October) Aen Stellenbosch een kindt ghedoopt waer van vader is Lou[i..] Cordier de moeder Fransina Martinjet, als ghetuijge stonden Jacobus de Savoije, ende Maria le Clerq ende ghenaemt Jacobus. Stellenbosch.
1689
Stellenbosch
1713
1713
Age 24
Cape, South Africa
????
????