Jacobus Jansen van Deventer

Is your surname van Deventer?

Research the van Deventer family

Jacobus Jansen van Deventer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacobus Jansen van Deventer

Also Known As: "James", "Vandeventer", "Vandevender"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Flatbush, Province of New York
Death: Died in Flatbush, Kings County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Pietersz van Deventer and Maria Hoogeboom
Husband of Femmetje Barrents Ridder
Father of Jan (John) Vandeventer
Brother of Pieter Jansen Van Deventer; Adriaentje Van Deventer; Gerrit Jansz van Deventer SV/PROG; Cornelius van Deventer and Marieken (Femmetje) Van Deventer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacobus Jansen van Deventer

Jacobus 'James' VANDEVENTER baptized 11 MAR 1663 Reformed Dutch Church Brooklyn NY died before 1693. James married about 1687 Femmetje Barnets RIDDER daughter of Sytje 'Cynthia' Laurens (baptized 1642) and Barent 'Bernard Joosten RIDDER who married in the Dutch Church NY 7 DEC 1658.

===============

Jacobus Jansen VanDeventer (M) b. 11 May 1663, d. 1692, #181649

    Jacobus Jansen VanDeventer was baptized on 11 May 1663 at Dutch Reformed Church, Flatbush, Kings County, New York. He was the son of Jan Pietersz VanDeventer and Maria Hoogeboom. Jacobus Jansen VanDeventer married Femmetje Barents Ridder circa 1687 at New Utrecht, Kings County, New York. Jacobus Jansen VanDeventer died in 1692.

http://www.conovergenealogy.com/famous-p/p3633.htm#i181649

======================

Jacobus (James) VanDeventer (son of Jan (John) Pietersz VanDeventer and Maria Hoogeboom) was born 11 MAR 1663/64 in: bp. Brooklyn, Long Island, NY. He died BEF 1694 (Other spouses: )

Jacobus (James) VanDeventer married Femmetje Barrents Ridder on ABT 1687 in: (probably) New Utrecht.

Femmetje Barrents Ridder (daughter of Barent (Bernard) Joosten Ridder and Sytje (Cynthia) Laurens) was born . She died . (Other spouses: )

They had the following children:

  • Jan VanDeventer born: 26 FEB 1687/88 in: Flatbush, LI, New York. died:
  • Barent (Bernard) vanDeventer born: ABT 1690 . died:

http://www.vandeventer.net/Van%20Group/f0098.htm

===========

16. Jacobus or James VANDEVENTER-220515 (Jan or John Pietersz, Pieter Hermans, Herman Pieters, Peter) bp. 11 Mar 16631663/64 Reformed Dutch Church, Brooklyn, Long Island, , New York d. bef. 1694. He is buried Dutch Church of NY.

Jacobus 'James' VANDEVENTER baptized 11 MAR 1663 Reformed Dutch Church Brooklyn NY died before 1693. James married about 1687 Femmetje Barnets RIDDER daughter of Sytje 'Cynthia' Laurens (baptized 1642) and Barent ‘Bernard’ Joosten RIDDER who married in the Dutch Church NY 7 DEC 1658. m. (MRIN:1055) Femmetje Barents/ Barrents RIDDER-227016, dau. of Barent or Bernard Joosten RIDDER-2276 and Sytje or Cynthia LAURENS-2277 (MRIN:1087), abt 1687 prob. New Utrecht, bp. 1642 New Amsterdam.

m prob 2) Engeltie __ as she is given in a deed.  

They had the following children:

  • + 26 M i. Jan or John VANDEVENTER-2204 bp. 26 Feb 1687/1688. Flatbush, Long Island, NY.
  • + 27 M ii. Barnet or Bernard VANDEVENTER-2280 b. abt. 1690.

Sources

15. Paul J.. Vandeventer, Van Deventer Family 1550 - 1977, The, pg. 19, pg. 205-6.

"Jacoobus (James) bp. Mar.. 11, 1663 R. D. ch. Brooklyn; baptismal entry 1st Bk. of Records....Jacobus (James) Vandeventer bp. Mar. 11, 1663 Dutch Ref. Church of Breucklen (Brooklyn) L. I. N.Y. (First book of records).. Oct. 12, 1696 he bought of Lambert Durland and Harmpie, his wife of Staten Island, a farm of 40 acres in Brooklyn, where he at that time resided and of which place in 1697 he was on of the commissioners appointed to divided the common lands. Jacobus Vandeventer married c.. 1687 probably in New Utrecht Femmetje Barents Ridder. children: Jan (John and Barent (Bernard)."

16. Paul J.. Vandeventer, Van Deventer Family 1550 - 1977, The, pg. 206.

"Femmetje Barents Ridder daughter of Barent (Bernard) Joosten Ridder and Sytje (Cynthia) Laurens bp. 1642 New Amsterdam."
view all

Jacobus Jansen van Deventer's Timeline

1663
1663
Flatbush, Province of New York
1664
March 11, 1664
Age 1
Flatbush, Province of New York
1687
1687
Age 24
New Utrecht, Livingston, New York, United States
1688
1688
Age 25
Brooklyn / Flatbrush, New York, United States
1694
1694
Age 31
Flatbush, Kings County, Province of New York
????
November
Flatbush, Kings, Ny
????
November
Brooklyn, Kings, New York
????