Jacobus Johannes Fouche, President v SA

Is your surname Fouche?

Research the Fouche family

Jacobus Johannes Fouche, President v SA's Geni Profile

Records for Jacobus Johannes Fouche

36,777 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacobus Johannes Fouche, President v SA

Nicknames: "Jim"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wepener, Suid Afrika, OVS
Death: Died in South Africa
Place of Burial: President Brand Cemetery, Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Letta Rhoda McDonald
Father of Jacobus Johannes FOUCHE', Dr

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacobus Johannes Fouche, President v SA

Jacobus Johannes ('Jim') Fouché (6 June 1898, Wepener – 1980) served as the second President of South Africa from 1968 to 1975.


Born in the Boer republic of the Orange Free State (which became a British colony in 1902 and a province of the Union of South Africa in 1910), Fouché was a successful farmer. A staunch republican, he was a member of the National Party for many years.


Fouché served as Administrator of the Orange Free State from 1950 to 1959, and was then promoted to the Cabinet, where he served as Minister of Defence from 1959 to 1966 and as Minister of Agricultural Technical Services and Water Affairs from 1966 to 1968. He was elected State President in place of Dr Eben Dönges (who had been elected, but died before he could take office), and served as ceremonial head of state from 1968 to 1975. He was the only State President to serve his full seven-year term of office.


Fouché married Letta Rhoda ('Lettie') McDonald. They had a son, Dr. Jacobus Johannes ('Bux') Fouché, who married Cornelia Jacoba Redelinghuys ('Coreen') Louw. Bux Fouché served as ambassador in The Hague, Netherlands from 1964–1967. He died on 2 October 1982, leaving behind his wife and two sons, Jacobus Johannes ('Jimmy') Fouché and Jacobus Adriaan Louw ('Koos') Fouché.


Jimmy Fouché married Jacoba Elizabeth de Villiers ('Elsabé') Loubser, they have three children: Herculina Johanna ('Hanneline') Fouché (married to Eduard Wium ('Eduard') Mostert), Cornelia Jacoba ('Coreen') Fouché (married to Hendrik van der Merwe ('Merwe') Scholtz) and Jacobus Johannes ('Bux') Fouché. Koos Fouché married Edé Janse van Rensburg and have two children: Jeanne Fouché and Jacobus Johannes ('James') Fouché.


Preceded by

Jozua François Naudé  State President of South Africa  1968–1975

Succeeded by Nicolaas Johannes Diederichs Preceded by Frans Erasmus


Minister of Defence (South Africa) 1959–1966


Succeeded by Pieter Willem Botha

view all

Jacobus Johannes Fouche, President v SA's Timeline

1898
July 6, 1898
Wepener, Suid Afrika, OVS
1921
September 4, 1921
Age 23
Bloemfontein, Suid Afrika, OVS
1975
1975
Age 76
South Africa
????
South Africa
????
Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa