Jacobus Johannes Joubert (1895 - 1901)

‹ Back to Joubert surname

View Jacobus Johannes Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jacobus Johannes Joubert
  • Request to view Jacobus Johannes Joubert's family tree

Share

Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Typhoid Fever
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Jacobus Johannes Joubert

Bethulie Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Master Jacobus Johannes Joubert

Other Names: Johannes Jacobus

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Bethulie RC

Age died: 5 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: typhoid fever

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 93945

Camp History

Name: Bethulie RC

Age arrival: 4

Date arrival: 23/04/1901

Date departure: 10/06/1901

Reason departure: death

Farm History

Name: Tochgekregen / Dochgrehen / Tochekregan / Tochgegrehen

District: Bloemfontein

Name: Jackelspoort / Jakhalspoort / Jakalspoort / Jakkalspoort

District: Bloemfontein

Relationships

Master Jacobus Johannes Joubert (Johannes Jacobus)

is the son of Mr Gideon Daniel Joubert

Sources

Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.138

Title: Government Gazette of the Orange River Colony

Location:

Notes: 7/6/1901, p.232

Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: p.203

Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: p.203

view all

Jacobus Johannes Joubert's Timeline

1895
October 16, 1895
1896
January 12, 1896
South Africa
1901
June 10, 1901
Age 5
South Africa
1901
Age 5

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bethulie camp was formed on 22 April 1901, after the civilian administration took over the running of the camps from the military, and was created to take the overflow from Springfontein camp. At first families were housed in the little town (which had a population of hardly more that 550). Initially the camp was located on the koppies above the town, but it was moved twice. In June 1901 it was placed nearer to the river. Unfortunately the lower site meant that the camp often lay in heavy mist, the Ladies Committee observed. As disease increased and the ground became polluted, in March 1902 the camp was moved again, to a site where the ground was less fouled.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bethulie/

1901
Age 5
South Africa