Jacobus Johannes Meintjes, b4c1d2e5 (1800 - 1866)

‹ Back to Meintjes surname

Is your surname Meintjes?

Research the Meintjes family

Jacobus Johannes Meintjes, b4c1d2e5's Geni Profile

Records for Jacobus Johannes Meintjes

3,861,524 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Meintjies"
Birthplace: Graaf-Reinet, South Africa
Death: Died in Beaufort West, WC, South Africa
Occupation: Magistraat/Siviele Kommisaris/Residentiele Magistraat
Managed by: Andrea Moller Doney
Last Updated:

About Jacobus Johannes Meintjes, b4c1d2e5

[a1] Hendrik MEIJNTJES VAN DEN BERG, * Germany 1675, x Stellenbosch 14.1.1709 Christina Bastiaanz, ≈ Cape Town 10.8.1687, d/o Francois Bastiaanz and Anna Maria de Leeuw from Armentieres, France. † 17.10.1762.

  • [b4] Johannes, ≈ Cape Town 23.7.1719, x Waveren 12.5.1747 Jacoba van Wijk, ≈ 4.2.1725, d/o Arie van Wijk and Anthoinetta Campher. Johannes † Waveren 9.1.1764 and Jacoba van Wijk † Cape Town 5.9.1788.
    • [c1] Hendrik, ≈ Waveren 5.5.1748, x Drakenstein 5.4.1767 Maria Catharina Smit, ≈ 26.7.1750, d/o Jacobus Smit and Catharina van Dijk.
      • [d1] Jacoba Elizabeth, ≈ Waveren 16.10.1768, x 22.2.1784 Jacobus Smit, xx Graaff-Reinet 9.10.1808 Barend Johannes Vlotman.
      • [d2] Jacobus Johannes, ≈ Waveren 6.10.1770, x Cape Town 20.4.1788 Anna Susanna Naude, ≈ 11.10.1772, d/o Stephanus Naude and Elizabeth Johanna Smit.
        • [e1] Hendrik Adriaan, * Waveren 2.8.1789, ≈ Cape Town, x Graaff-Reinet 27.11.1808 Christina Johanna Jacomina Joubert, ≈ 24.4.1791, d/o Josua Joachim Joubert and Maria Magdalena van den Berg. Hendrik Adriaan † Modderkraal, Op-Sneeuberg 3.3.1854.
        • [e2] Stephanus Jacobus, * Graaff-Reinet 15.9.1792, x 21.1.1810 Cecilia Magdalena Vorster, ≈ 18.11.1793, d/o Barend Jacobus Vorster and Johanna Christina Booysen. Stephanus Jacobus † Melkrivier, Graaff-Reinet 16.7.1834.
        • [e3] Elizabeth Johanna Catharina, * Graaff-Reinet 23.8.1794, x 17.12.1809 Barend Isaac Vorster.
        • [e4] Maria Sophia Debora, * 26.10.1796, ≈ Stellenbosch, x 1815 Ferdinand Hartzenberg.
        • [e5] Jacobus Johannes, * Graaff-Reinet 14.3.1800, x Graaff-Reinet 8.1.1822 Maria Carolina Stockenström, d/o Andries Stockenström and Maria Gertruida Broeders, xx Worcester 23.3.1851 Margaretha Jacoba de Vos. Appointed 27.10.1820 as Assistant Registrar and "Guardian of Slaves", and later as District Clerk. In 1824 appointed as Magistraat at Somerset East and from 1830 as Civil Commissioner and Resident Magistrate at Beaufort West, where he died 15.9.1866.
        • [e6] Anna Susanna, * Graaff-Reinet 30.8.1804, x 17.5.1833 Andries Adriaan Bischoff
        • [e7] Johannes Petrus, * Graaff-Reinet 16.8.1806, x Graaff-Reinet 3.3.1827 Catharina Hendrina Elizabeth Minnaar. Johannes Petrus was General Dealer on Noordekant Street, Graaff-Reinet where he died 20.6.1839.
        • [e8] Catharina Maria, * Graaff-Reinet 18.4.1811, x 19.6.1827 Eric Egedius Stockenström, brother of Sir Andries.
        • [e9] Jacoba Johanna, * Graaff-R einet 25.6.1814.

- MEINTJES 1675 - 1971 edited by Keith Meintjes 3440 Wormer Drive Waterford, MI 48329-2570 USA kmeintjes@aol.com umfundi@usa.net

view all 12

Jacobus Johannes Meintjes, b4c1d2e5's Timeline

1800
March 14, 1800
Graaf-Reinet, South Africa
1822
January 8, 1822
Age 21
Graaff-Reinet, EC, South Africa
October 26, 1822
Age 22
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1824
December 13, 1824
Age 24
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1831
September 22, 1831
Age 31
Beaufort West, Central Karoo DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1834
February 20, 1834
Age 33
South Africa
1836
August 26, 1836
Age 36
South Africa
1838
September 14, 1838
Age 38