Jacobus Abraham 'Koos' Smuts (1845 - 1914)

‹ Back to Smuts surname

Is your surname Smuts?

Research the Smuts family

Jacobus Abraham 'Koos' Smuts's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Koos"
Birthplace: Suid Afrika
Death: Died in Suid Afrika
Occupation: Farmer Bovenplaas, Farmer
Managed by: Timothy Riordan Stones
Last Updated:

About Jacobus Abraham 'Koos' Smuts

Alternate birth date: 16 April 1845 "Later lid vir Malmesbury in die wetgewende raad van die Kaapkolonie"

Source: Suid-Afrikaanse Biografiese Woordeboek Vol 1 bl. 769

view all 19

Jacobus Abraham 'Koos' Smuts's Timeline

1845
March 20, 1845
Suid Afrika
May 4, 1845
1866
March 6, 1866
Age 20
Saudi Arabia
December 29, 1866
Age 21
1870
May 24, 1870
Age 25
Malmesbury, Cape Province, South Africa
1872
March 21, 1872
Age 27
1874
1874
Age 28
1876
June 29, 1876
Age 31
Riebeek-Wes, South Africa
1884
June 18, 1884
Age 39
July 6, 1884
Age 39