Jacobus (The Younger) de Wet, II

Is your surname de Wet?

Research the de Wet family

Jacobus (The Younger) de Wet, II's Geni Profile

Records for Jacobus (The Younger) de Wet

111,280 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacobus (The Younger) de Wet, II

Also Known As: "Jacobus de Wet (de Jonge/the Younger)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haarlem, Netherlands
Death: Died in Amsterdam, Holland, Netherlands
Place of Burial: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob (The Elder) Willemszoon de Wet, I; Jacob (The Elder) Willemszoon De Wet, I; Maria Jacobs van Woudbrugge and Maria Jochems De Wet
Husband of Helena De Wet and Helena Stalmans
Father of Jacobus de Wet, SV/PROG; Wilhelmus de Wet and Theodore de Wet

Occupation: Artist: Famous Dutch Artist, 1600's, Holland, Scottland, England., Official court artist /portrait for King James II of England.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacobus (The Younger) de Wet, II

He was a Dutch artist like his father. He was an artist for King Jacob II from 1685 to 1688 at Holyrood House Palace in Edinburgh, Scotland, and at Glamis Castle.

He came to the Cape with the Dutch East Company on the ship, 'Nichtevecht' via Portsmuiden, 19 April 1693 to Scotland and arrived in Cape Town on 19 August 1693. He was promoted to Cellar Master. He became a burgher and lived near the Liesbeek River.

--------------------

Jacob Jacobsz. de Wet

Dutch artist; born Haarlem (1640), died Amsterdam (1697); worked in Edinburgh and copied a series of paintings depicting the Kings of Scotland (Edinburgh, Pal. Holyroodhouse, Royal Col.), as well as executing some of the decorative work in Holyroodhouse; son of painter and draughtsman Jacob Willemsz. de Wet [Wett], the elder.

Visit of Minerva to the Muses (mid-17th century), Jacob Jacobsz. de Wet (1640-1697). Rouen: Museé des Beaux Arts. Ref. Anthony Rowland-Jones (pers. comm., 2000). Minerva appears in the sky to the group of seated Muses. One of the latter has an open book, one plays a flute, one an eight-stringed harp, one (with a male companion) holds what looks like a shawm, and one with her back towards the viewer plays what appears to be lute. On the ground are more books, a tambourine and what is possibly a tenor recorder. The latter has six or seven finger-holes in a line and the beak is unclear, but its narrow bore in comparison with the wide, expanding bell-end of the shawm provides further evidence that this second wind instrument is a recorder. Notes by Anthony Rowland-Jones (pers. comm., 2000).

--------------------

Jacob Willemsz word in 1644 Kommisaris van die St.Lukas Gilde in Haarlem en skilder talle skilderye wat deurgans donker en groenagtig van kleur was. Sy skilderye kan op 'n afstand aangesien word as gedoen deur Rembrandt, maar by nader ondersoek kan die verskil deeglik gesien word. (Hy was vermoedelik 'n leerling van die skilder). In 1637 skilder hy twee skilderye vir ene Van der Stel.(Vermoedelik Willem Adriaan Van der Stel wat later Goewrneur aan die Kaap sou word).

In1673 versoek Sir William Bruce, in diens van Koning Charles(Karel) II van Engeland, vir Jacobus om die paleis Holyroodhouse, in Edingburgh, Skotland te versier met skilderye. In die tydperk 1673 - 1683 verf hy verskeie skilderye van en vir koniklikes en adellikes soos blyk uit verskeie rekords

Hy doen ook vanaf 1684 'n totaal van 110 skilderye wat vandag nog te siene is en hang in die paleis van Holyroodhouse, met koning James(Jacobus)II aan bewind,

view all

Jacobus (The Younger) de Wet, II's Timeline

1640
1640
Haarlem, Netherlands
1673
January 17, 1673
Age 33
Amsterdam, Nederland
1690
1690
Age 50
Haarlem, Holland
1691
1691
Age 51
Amsterdam, Holland, Netherlands
1697
November 11, 1697
Age 57
Amsterdam, Holland, Netherlands
November 16, 1697
Age 57
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
????
????