Jacobus Willemsz ten Damme, b1 (c.1679 - d.)

‹ Back to ten Damme surname

View Jacobus Willemsz ten Damme, b1's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jacobus Willemsz ten Damme, b1
  • Request to view Jacobus Willemsz ten Damme, b1's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Jacobus NN"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Jansi Syfert
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Jacobus Willemsz ten Damme, b1

Jacobus Willemsz ten Damme, b. before 6 August 1679

Father-Candidate* Willem ten Damme b. c 1650; I am offering this candidate relationship based on the names of candidate father and son, with a view toward further discovery of this family in the record. Would appreciate any information that would assist in making a final determination one way, or the other.2

Mother* Maria Everts1 b. c 1663

NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695 NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695

Birth* Jacobus Willemsz ten Damme was born before 6 August 1679 in de Caep de Goede Hoop.1

Baptism Jacobus Willemsz ten Damme was baptized on 6 August 1679 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop. The baptism was witnessed by Jacomyn Hendricks.1 NameRecord 6 August 1679, the name of Jacobus Willemsz ten Damme was written in the record as Jacobus NN.

Citations:

  1. [S397] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.), 1665-1695: ao' 1679 den selfden dito (6 Augusti) Jacobus Swarte Mary dochter van Swarte Evert van G[oure] Jacomyn Hendr[ic]ks, transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/. Hereinafter cited as Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.).
  2. [S332] Webpage tanap.net (http://databases.tanap.net/cgh/) "[1] Volgens haar [Maria Evertsz] testament, gedateer 8 Junie 1713, was haar erfgename haar ses kinders, Jacobus Willemsz. ten Damme, Cornelia Everina kraak, Johannes Colijn, Johanna Colijn, Maria Colijn en Evert Colijn, en die burger Bastiaan Colijn. (Sien C.J.2598: Testamenten, Codicillen &a., 1702-1714, no. 62, pp. 171-177.)."
http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g9/p9423.htm

________

view all

Jacobus ten Damme, b1's Timeline

1679
August 6, 1679
ao' 1679 den selfden dito (6 Augusti) Jacobus Swarte Mary dochter van Swarte Evert van G[oure] Jacomyn Hendr[ic]ks. NGK Kaapstad.
1679
????