Jacobus van den Berg, SV/PROG

Is your surname van den Berg?

Research the van den Berg family

Jacobus van den Berg, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Jacobus van den Berg

317,522 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacobus van den Berg, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Jacobus van den Bergen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Breskens, Sluis, Zeeland, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Nicolaes van den Berge and Lijsebeth Lowijs
Husband of Jacomina Carteniers, SM/PROG
Partner of Aaltie Cornelisz, SM
Father of Elisabeth van den Berg, b1 SM; Maria van den Berg, b3 SM; Alida van den Berg, b4 SM; Anna Maria van den Berg, b5; Johannes van den Berg, b6 and 3 others

Occupation: Cadet
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacobus van den Berg, SV/PROG

(Stamvader)

  • Noted events in his life were:

• Emigration, Bef 1698, Breskens, Zeeland, Netherlands.

http://www.vandenberg.co.za/jacobus.htm

The Descendants of Jacobus van den Berge

1. Jacobus van den Berge, b. Sint Breskens, Zeeland, Netherlands, (son of Niclaes van den Berge and Lijsebeth Lowijs) baptized 8 Feb 1671, Sint Breskens, Zeeland, Netherlands.[1] Jacobus was babtised on 8 February 1671 in Breskens, Zeeland. He married Jacomina CARTENIERS from Oudenaarde, Vlaandre on 8 October 1700. They had seven children, 2 sons and 5 daughters. The majority van den Bergs in South Africa originated from this family. He worked as a Cadet at the "Hollandse Oos Indiese Kompanjie" also known as the VOC.

  

According to an article written by C.E. Hulstaert and published in Familia 1989 XXVI p31 his parents were Niclaes van den Berge and Lijsebeth Lowijs. "In het lidmatenboek van Breskens vinden we in de lijst van 4 April 1671: Niclaes van den Berge en Lijsebeth Lowijs met attestate van Sint Anna ter Muyden. Sint Anna ter Muiden is een dorpje in Zeeuws-Vlaanderen in de buurt van Sluis dicht tegen de Belgische grens. In de doop-, trouw-, en lidmatenboeken van dit dorpje is evenwel geen spoor van het echtpaar terug te vinden. Het echtpaar Claes van den Berge en Lijsebeth Lowijs laat te Breskens twee kinderen dopen: 1. Janneken op 17 Augustus 1672, getuigen Antoonij Boone en Kommetjie Willems, 2. Jakob op 11 Augustus 1673, getuigen Pieter Sael en Elena Verhulst".

  

He married Jacomina Carteniers, m. 8 Oct 1700, in Cape Town, Cape Province,[2] b. CA 1680, Oudenaarde, Flanders, Belgium.[3]

According to http://www.vaaltriangleinfo.co.za/genealogy/individual.php?pid=I11729&ged=Prins.ged

he married Jacomijnje Jacobse Baes in Cape of Good Hope, South Africa, on 8 Oct 1700

Jacobus VAN (DEN) BERGE(N) van Brussel en Jacomina CARTHENIERS (KAARTENIERS in ander dokumente) van Oudenaard arriveer uit Nederland in die Kaap voor 1700.

Getroud met Jacomina CARTHENIERS (KAARTENIERS in ander dokumente) te Cabo (Kaapstad) op 8 OKT 1700.

Kinders o.a.:

Maria VAN DEN BERGH

Elizabeth VAN DEN BERG

Bron: Die Geslagsregister van die familie PELSER, PELSTER, PELSZER, PELTSER, PELTZER en PELZER in Suid-Afrika sedert 1708 deur R. DE V. PIENAAR, Stellenbosch, 2004. Bl. 7.

(Bygelas deur Y. DROST)

- van den Berg Web pages with extensive trees with sources quoted

Cause of death given at http://www.eloff-family.co.za/All%20Families%20and%20Individuals/pafg174.htm as "He died on 28/05/1714 in Cape, South Africa. The cause of death was Vermoor deur Jan Adam PEUGEL."

-------------------- Jacobus was afkomstig uit Brussels, België.

view all 16

Jacobus van den Berg, SV/PROG's Timeline

1673
August 11, 1673
Breskens, Sluis, Zeeland, The Netherlands
August 13, 1673
Breskens, Zeeland, Netherlands
1690
1690
Age 16
from Breskens to South Africa
1700
October 8, 1700
Age 27
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1700
Age 26
Cape, South Africa
1704
1704
Age 30
Stellenbosch, WC, South Africa
1706
July 18, 1706
Age 32
Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa
1708
1708
Age 34
Cape Colony
1709
1709
Age 35
Cape, South Africa
1711
1711
Age 37
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa