Jacobus van der Heide, b1

Is your surname van der Heide?

Research the van der Heide family

Jacobus van der Heide, b1's Geni Profile

Records for Jacobus van der Heide

58,662 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jacobus van der Heide, b1

Also Known As: "Jan Dirck Heideman", "Jacobus van der Heiden", "Jacobus van der Heyden"
Birthplace: Kamin, Bad Doberan, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacobus van der Heijde, SV/PROG and Elsje Gildenhuis, b2 SM
Husband of Aletta (Aaltje) Nobel b2
Father of Elsje van der Heyden b1c1; Jacoba Margaretha van der Heyden, b1c2 SM; Aletta van der Heyden b1c3; Jacobus van der Heyden b1c4; Hester van der Heyden b1c5 and 2 others
Brother of Andries van der Heyden, b2; Hester van der Heyden and Albert van der Heyden
Half brother of Anna van der Heijde van de Kaap, SM

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacobus van der Heide, b1


Jacobus van der Heiden M, #10889, b. circa 1697

Father* Jacobùs van der Heiden1 b. c 1670 Mother* Elsje Gildenhuisz1 b. b 11 May 1674

NGK Drakenstein Baptisms 1694-1732 NGK Drakenstein Baptisms 1694-1732

Birth* Jacobus van der Heiden was born circa 1697.1 Marriage* He married Aletta Nobel on 28 September 1717 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.2

Family Aletta Nobel b. c 1698, d. 1752

Children Elsie van der Heide3 b. b 2 Oct 1718 Jacoba Margaretha van der Heiden3 b. b 18 Jul 1721 Aletta van der Heiden3 b. b 3 Oct 1723 Hester van der Heyde3 b. b 5 Jun 1729 Johannes van der Heiden4 b. b 10 Aug 1732

Citations: [S152] J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, South African Genealogies 3 H-I (Pretoria: Human Sciences Research Council, 1992), p. 367. Hereinafter cited as S.A. Genealogies 3 H-I. [S190] C.C. de Villiers & C. Pama, Geslagregisters van ou Kaapse Families II L-R (Cape Town / Amsterdam: A.A. Balkema, 1966), p. 655. Hereinafter cited as Geslagregisters van ou Kaapse Families II L-R. [S152] J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, S.A. Genealogies 3 H-I, p.367. [S408] Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Baptisms., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006 , Baptism Register, Ao 1732; de 10de [Aug]; Johannes; Jacobus van der Heijden, Aletta Nobel; Johannes Nieukerken [en] Engela Plooij.. Hereinafter cited as Drakenstein I Baptisms.

HEYDEMANN JOHANN DIRK (S), also called HEYNEMAN and HIDDEMAN. - Kammin or Kaan. Arr. 1733, smith 1734-36, b. 1737. ~ 16.11.1738 Aletta Nobel of Amsterdam, wid. Jacobus v. d. Heyde (Marr. Reg. of Paarl). 2 children. + 1743. (GMR 1734-36; Rq. 1737-8: 19; Test. O.C. 6: 120; Test. CJ 1171: 20; G.R. nr. 414.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)

view all

Jacobus van der Heide, b1's Timeline

Kamin, Bad Doberan, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
September 26, 1717
Age 27
Stellenbosch, South Africa
Age 28
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Age 31
October 3, 1723
Age 33
Cape, South Africa
Age 39
Age 39
Age 42
November 16, 1738
Age 48