Is your surname Bassano?

Research the Bassano family

Jacopo Bassano's Geni Profile

Records for Jacopo Bassano

13,061 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jacopo Bassano

Also Known As: "Jacopo da Ponte"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bassano del Grappa, Veneto, Italia
Death: Died in Bassano del Grappa, Veneto, Italy
Immediate Family:

Son of Francesco da Ponte the Elder
Father of Francesco Bassano The Younger; Giovanni Battista Bassano; Leandro Bassano and Girolamo Bassano (da Ponte)

Occupation: Italian painter of the Renaissance period
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacopo Bassano

Jacopo Bassano (c. 1510 – 13 February 1592), also known as Jacopo da Ponte, was an Italian painter active in the Republic of Venice. He was born and died in Bassano del Grappa near Venice, from which he adopted the name.

His father Francesco Bassano the Elder was a "peasant artist" and Jacopo adopted some of his style as he created religious paintings with novel features including animals, farmhouses, and landscapes. He trained initially with his father, Francesco da Ponte the Elder, then in the studio of Bonifacio Veneziano. His mature style, however, followed the example of Titian. Having worked in Venice and other Italian towns, he established a workshop in Bassano with his four sons: Francesco the Younger , Girolamo, Giovanni Battista and Leandro. They shared his style, and some works are difficult to attribute precisely.

While he learnt from other artists of the time, his relationships with them varied, notably when he portrayed Titian as a moneychanger in Purification of the Temple. Other particularly notable works include Jacob’s Return to Canaan, Dives and Lazarus, Acteon and the Nymphs, The Last Supper and Annunciation to the Shepherds.

He died in Bassano.

External links

view all

Jacopo Bassano's Timeline

1510
1510
Bassano del Grappa, Veneto, Italia
1549
January 26, 1549
Age 39
Bassano del Grappa, Veneto, Italy
1553
1553
Age 43
Bassano del Grappa, Veneto, Italy
1557
June 10, 1557
Age 47
Venice, Veneto, Italy
1566
June 3, 1566
Age 56
Bassano del Grappa, Veneto, Italy
1592
July 14, 1592
Age 82
Bassano del Grappa, Veneto, Italy