Jacques (Jacob) Bisseux, SV/PROG (b. - 1723)

‹ Back to Bisseux surname

Is your surname Bisseux?

Research the Bisseux family

Jacques (Jacob) Bisseux, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Jacques (Jacob) Bisseux

62,052 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Bisseux van Middelburg"
Birthplace: Picardy
Death: Died
Occupation: Baker
Managed by: C WALLER
Last Updated:

About Jacques (Jacob) Bisseux, SV/PROG

According to Pieter Coertzen's book - he came from Picardie - arrived in Table Bay on ship VOSMAAR in Oct 1696, settled in Cape Town as a baker, married first Marie le Fevre (? -1700) [but this date contradicts the possibility that she was the Marie le Fevre, daughter of Paul le Fevre, who died on the ship in 1696 - Sharon] , and second - in 1700, Isabeaux Pochox. He had 5 sons and 2 daughters, 1 son having been born in Europe, and the other on board ship.