Jacques (Jacob) Bisseux, SV/PROG (b. - 1723)

‹ Back to Bisseux surname

View Jacques (Jacob) Bisseux, SV/PROG's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jacques (Jacob) Bisseux, SV/PROG
  • Request to view Jacques (Jacob) Bisseux, SV/PROG's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Bisseux van Middelburg"
Birthplace: Picardy
Death: Died
Occupation: Baker
Managed by: C WALLER
Last Updated:

About Jacques (Jacob) Bisseux, SV/PROG

According to Pieter Coertzen's book - he came from Picardie to arrived in Table Bay on ship VOSMAAR in Oct 1696, settled in Cape Town as a baker, married first Marie le Fevre (? -1700) [but this date contradicts the possibility that she was the Marie le Fevre, daughter of Paul le Fevre, who died on the ship in 1696 - Sharon] , and second - in 1700, Isabeaux Pochox. He had 5 sons and 2 daughters, 1 son having been born in Europe, and the other on board ship.