Jacques Nathaniel d'Landon

Is your surname de Landon?

Research the de Landon family

Jacques Nathaniel d'Landon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacques Nathaniel de Landon

Also Known As: "d'Landon/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marœuil, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Death: Died in Hertfordshire, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean Morin Landon and Elizebeth Landon
Father of Jacques de Landon, Jr. and Georges de Landon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacques Nathaniel d'Landon

http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Landon-Family-Tree-72

This is Jacques Sr.

http://www.gurganus.org/ourfamily/browse.cfm?pid=195289

They were originally D'Landon, a prominent Huguenot family with birth places in the area of Loudon, a town in West Central France in the Dept. of Vienne, 39 miles S.W. of Tours, and a stronghold of the French Protestants. They were followers of the great reformer, Martin Luther. Their faith cost them dearly as atrocities were committed which were unspeakable. Probably the greatest was the Massacre of St. Bartholemews on August 15, 1592, thousands of Huguenot Protestants were slaughtered. They were hung, at times taken down before death and tortured as a warning to the people to prevent further opposition to the Catholic king. It's amazing that so many thousands refused to do so when it meant certain death by torture if they were caught, it only proves the tenacity and courage it took to continue in their faith.

Many thousands survivors made their escape across the channel to Herefordshire, England.-as was the case of our ancestors.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dblocher&id=I125232&style=TEXT

Eileen sent us a beautiful ancestor chart, complete with illustrations, carrying her Landon line all the way back to (1) Guillaume (William) Morin, 1st Chevalier, born 1267 in Tromchet and Maine (France), died 11 Nov 1305 in France. The line continues down through: (2) Geoffrey Morin, Chevalier, Lord of Tromchet, (3) Guillaume Morin de'Landon, 2, Chevalier (4) Guillaume Morin de'Landon, 3, Lord Loudon+ Tromchet, (5) Jean Morin de'Landon, Lord of Loudon+ Tromchet (6) Jacques de'Landon Sr (7) Jacques de'Landon (born in France and died in England) (8) Georges Landon (the first in the line born in England, in Herefordshire, died 29 Dec 1676 in Northampton, CT (9) John Landon born 1619 Herefordshire, died 1689 in Farmington, CT (10) Daniel Landon (the one from Bristol, RI) born 1650 Farmington, CT, married to Anne Lobdell. Her chart lists him as the father of James Landon who married Mary Vail.

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~landon/1993_2/1993_2a.html

view all

Jacques Nathaniel d'Landon's Timeline

1480
1480
Marœuil, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1540
1540
Age 60
Herefordshire, England
1567
1567
Age 87
Hertfordshire, UK
????