Jacques de Bourdeaux (Purcell de Bourdeaux) (c.1650 - 1699) MP

‹ Back to de Bourdeaux surname

Is your surname de Bourdeaux?

Research the de Bourdeaux family

Jacques de Bourdeaux, "the Immigrant"'s Geni Profile

Records for Jacques de Bourdeaux

459,934 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "James de Bourdeaux", "James"
Birthplace: Grenoble, Isère, Rhone-Alpes, France
Death: Died in Orange Quarter,Charleston,South Carolina,USA
Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:

About Jacques de Bourdeaux (Purcell de Bourdeaux)

Jacques de Bourdeaux was the son of Evremond Purcell de Bordeaux and wife Catherine du Fresne. He was born c. 1650 in Grenoble, the Dauphine, France. He was a blacksmith by trade. He died c.1699 in Orange District, South Carolina

He married Madeleine Garillond, the daughter of Israel Garillon and Susanne Saunier. She was born in Grenoble and died in Orange District, South Carolina. There are six known children, the latter three born in South Carolina.

Jacques emigrated c.1685 with his family to South Carolina, and appears on the Liste des François et Suisses, 1695-96, requesting English citizenship, along with his wife, two daughters born in Grenoble and three sons born in Carolina. One daughter does not appear on the list, having already married by that time. He also appears on the Ravenel List, and had a warrant and grant in 1697 for 400 acres.

At some point after arriving in South Carolina, he began using James instead of Jacques. There is no indication that he used the longer surname of his father, Purcell de Bourdeaux.

Children of Jacques "James" de Bourdeaux and wife Madeleine Garillond:

  • Marguerite de Bourdeaux, born before 1685 in Grenoble, the Dauphine, France and died in South Carolina. She married Antoine Poitevint, son of Antoine Poitevin and Gabrielle Berou before 1695, and appears with her husband on the Liste des François et Suisses.
  • Madelaine de Bourdeaux, born before 1685 in Grenoble, the Dauphine, France and died at Brabant Plantation, South Carolina. She married Daniel Brabant.
  • Judith de Bourdeaux, born before 1685 in Grenoble, the Dauphine, France and died in South Carolina. She married Pierre Robert.
  • Antoine de Bourdeaux, born after 1685 in Orange Quarter, South Carolina and died before 1725 in Orange Quarter. He married Marianna (birth name not known). He was the only son to survive to adulthood.
  • Jacques de Bourdeaux, born after 1685 in Orange Quarter, South Carolina and died c.1699 in Orange Quarter. He may have died during an outbreak of yellow fever.
  • Isreal de Bourdeaux, born after 1685 in Orange Quarter, South Carolina and died c.1699 in Orange Quarter. He may hve died during an outbreak of yellow fever.

Links to additional material:

view all 11

Jacques de Bourdeaux, "the Immigrant"'s Timeline

1630
1630
1650
1650
Grenoble, Isère, Rhone-Alpes, France
1665
1665
Age 15
Grenoble, The Dauphine, France
1670
1670
Age 20
Grenoble,Dauphin,,France
1678
1678
Age 28
Grenoble, France
1682
1682
Age 32
Charleston, SC
1684
1684
Age 34
Charleston, SC
1691
July 11, 1691
Age 41
Saint James, Hampton, South Carolina, United States
1695
1695
Age 45
Charleston, SC
1699
December 20, 1699
Age 49
Orange Quarter,Charleston,South Carolina,USA