Jacques (Jacob) de Cossart (1595 - 1681)

public profile

View Jacques (Jacob) de Cossart's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jacques (Jacob) de Cossart
  • Request to view Jacques (Jacob) de Cossart's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "/Jacob/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rouen, Normandy, France
Death: Died in New York, NY, USA
Managed by: David Parrish
Last Updated:

About Jacques (Jacob) de Cossart

He and his wife moved to Amsterdam and later to Leyden, Holland.

Source: Jacques Cossart, /familypedia... ;

Jacques Cossart, born 1595, is the first known ancestor of the American branch of this name. He married Rachael Gelton, of Liege, Belgium and they settled in Leydon, Holland. Birth records of their daughter show they were living there in 1632.

Monsieur de Rieu, a member of the Commission pour l'Hist ore des Englises Walloones states that documents in the possession of the Commission show that the Cossarts of Leydon came to that city from Liege in Belguim about the beginning of 1600, and these Cossarts were apparently wholly distinct from those of the name who fled from Rouen to Amsterdam and Rotterdam at the time of the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685.

As the Leydon Cossarts came from Liege, it is difficult to predicate any consanguinity between them and the Cossart families who had their abode in western and central France. An impression prevails, however, in the Leydon family, that Rouen was the birthplace of the father of Jacques. As his natal year was 1595, it is evident that the father whose first name is not known, could not have been born much later than 1575, and might well have come into the world 20 to 25 years sooner. In either contingency his birth must have been about the era of the Reformation. The records, however, of the Cossart family of Rouen during that period, which are very complete, do not show that any of its members established themselves in foreign parts, there having been no emigration on account of religious persecution, all of which upsets the above tradition. Another story has been handed down among the Leydon Cossarts describes their place of origin on Picardy, and in many cases family traditions have much real basis, it is not at all impossible that they descended from one of the Cossart families of that Province. All this, however, is pure hypothesis, and the reader will observe that the connection, if any existed, between the American Cossarts and the descendents of the Rouen family is of a wholly undetermined and conjectural character.

Jacques Cossart, son of Jacques and Rachael, was the first to come to America.

Source: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=crystalinda22&id=I94333

Jacque Cossart was the first immigrant of the family in the New World,(Ref.: Baird's Huguenot Emigration to America, V. 1, p. 182-183) who after taking his letter from the Huguenot Church at Leyden, Holland sailed on the Pumerlander Kerch arrived in New Amsterdam October 14, 1662. With them were two daughters, Lea and Susanna. There is question whether the family stayed in Leyden Holland in the years preceding their emigration to America. In his book "Cossarts of France, Belgium and Holland, J.A. Cossairt says that Jacques (Jr.) left Holland in 1657 and returned in 1659. Then he left again in 1660 and returned again sometime prior to departing for New Netherlands in 1662. This could explain that different sources attribute the birthplace of their first three children to Frankenthal, Bavaria, Germany which was a Huguenot village. Others say they were born in Leyden, Holland. Members of the Cossart family left France as Huguenot refugees and settled in Holland as early as 1607 as shown by church records.

  • *Source: Information listed in "First Settlers of Ye Plantations of Piscataway-Woodbridge, Olde E. New Jersey 1664-1714", Part 6
view all

Jacques de Cossart's Timeline

1595
1595
Rouen, Normandy, France
1632
June 24, 1632
Age 37
Amsterdam, Holland
1639
May 29, 1639
Age 44
Leyden, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands
1656
August 14, 1656
Age 61
Liege, Belgium
1673
November 29, 1673
Age 78
New York, USA
1681
1681
Age 86
New York, NY, USA
????
????
????