Is your surname Teigen?

Research the Teigen family

Jahn Teigen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jan Teigen

Also Known As: "Jahn Teigen"
Current Location:: Skåne County, Sweden
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway
Immediate Family:

Son of Arne Als Teigen and Esther Teigen
Ex-husband of Anita Skorgan
Father of Sara Skorgan Teigen
Brother of <private> Teigen

Occupation: Sanger, artist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jahn Teigen

Ridder Jahn

Jahn Teigen (born 27 September 1949) is a Norwegian singer and musician. He represented Norway in the Eurovision Song Contest three times, in 1978, 1982 and 1983. His given name was Jan, he added the silent H later.

Norsk Biografisk Leksikon

Jahn Teigen, født 27. september 1949, fødested Tønsberg, Vestfold. Sanger og komponist.

Foreldre: Frisør Arne Teigen (1911–93) og Esther Jahnsen (1918–).

Gift 1984 med sanger og musiker Anita Skorgan (13.11.1958–), datter av sivilingeniør Bjørn Skorgan (1927–) og fysioterapeut Ingrid Bøhn (1926–), ekteskapet oppløst 1987.

Jahn Teigen satte sitt ettertrykkelige preg på norsk popmusikk i 1970- og 1980-årene. Etter hvert er hans karriere kommet til å bære preg av rollen som rikskjendis, bl.a. som gjenganger i deler av ukepressen og som programleder i fjernsyn, selv om han hele tiden har holdt artistvirksomheten i gang.

"Ridder Jahn"

En gang var han klovn uten scene. 22 mai 2011 ble han ridder for en nasjonal arena.

view all

Jahn Teigen's Timeline

1949
September 27, 1949
Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway
1984
February 17, 1984
Age 34
Oslo rådhus, Oslo, Norway
August 31, 1984
Age 34
Ullevål sykehus, Oslo, Norway
1988
1988
Age 38