James A. Oxendine (1889 - 1923)

‹ Back to Oxendine surname

2

Matches

0 2 0
Adds more complete burial place, story and middle name.

View James A. Oxendine's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to James A. Oxendine
  • Request to view James A. Oxendine's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Jim"
Birthplace: Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Dillon, Dillon, South Carolina, USA
Cause of death: shot to death by officers
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James A. Oxendine

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 12, 1889 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Apr. 11, 1923 Carmichael Crossroads (Dillon County) Dillon County South Carolina, USA

Jim was the son of Asbury and Rena Lambert Oxendine.

The following was taken from the Apr. 16, 1923 edition of THE ROBESONIAN:

Jim Oxendine is said to have been shot to death by officers near Dillon Wednesday evening. The report comes that he had been stilling-whiskey. He was a son of Asberry Oxendine, who was shot from ambush and killed several months ago, near Pembroke.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Asbury Oxendine (1862 - 1921)

Burial: Sampson family Cemetery Pembroke Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Created by: melanie Record added: Aug 02, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 74304947

view all

James A. "Jim" Oxendine's Timeline

1889
August 12, 1889
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1923
April 11, 1923
Age 33
Dillon, Dillon, South Carolina, USA
????
Pembroke, Robeson, North Carolina, USA