James Anderson (1739 - 1808)

‹ Back to Anderson surname

Is your surname Anderson?

Research the Anderson family

James Anderson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "James Anderson-Seton"
Birthplace: Long Hermiston, Midlothian, Scotland
Death: Died in West Ham, Essex, England
Managed by: Alisdair Smyth
Last Updated:

About James Anderson

Biographical Summary

ANDERSON, JAMES. ?-15/10/1808. Ref: 50. Male.

  • Place of Birth: Long Hermiston, Midlothian.
  • Place of Death: West Ham, Essex.
  • Profession: Agriculturalist, Author.
  • Appointments Held: Gentleman farmer, Edinburgh, later Aberdeenshire; Editor 1790-4 "The Bee"; From 1797 resided at Isleworth, Middlesex where he started the journal "Recreations in Agriculture".
  • Schools and Tutors: Ratho School, Midlothian.
  • Undergraduate Studies: Edinburgh University.
  • Postgraduate Studies: LL.D. (Hon. Aberdeen 1780).
  • Marital Status: Married 1st (1768) Miss Seton of Mounie, Aberdeenshire d.1788, 2nd (1801) ?.
  • References: DNB 1, 1885, 381-2; Irving p.9; Anderson, 1, 126-9; Shapin 15; J M Sweet "Instruictions to Collectors: John Walker (1793) and R. Jameson (1817), with biographical notes on James Anderson LL.D (1739-1808) and James Anderson MD (1738-1809)" Ann. Sci. 29, 1972, 297-314; S Devlin-Thorp Scotland's Cultural Heritage, 1, 1981.
  • Memberships: FSA (Scot).
  • Date of Election: 17/11/1783.
  • Proposers: Founder Member.
  • Edinburgh Philosophical Society: Residential.
  • Notes: Born 1739.
  • Fellow Type: OF.

SOURCE: Waterston, Charles D; Macmillan Shearer, A (July 2006). Biographical index of former fellows of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, 1783-2002: Biographical Index. I. Edinburgh: The Royal Society of Edinburgh. ISBN 978-0-902198-84-5. page 24

Other References

view all

James Anderson's Timeline

1739
1739
Long Hermiston, Midlothian, Scotland
1768
July 10, 1768
Age 29
1808
October 15, 1808
Age 69
West Ham, Essex, England