James Balfour (1815 - 1898)

‹ Back to Balfour surname

Is your surname Balfour?

Research the Balfour family

James Balfour's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Balfour-Melville"
Death: Died
Managed by: William Henry Howard
Last Updated:

About James Balfour

Biographical Summary

Balfour, James. — Apprentice to, and second son of, James Balfour of Pilrig, W.S. — Born 17th February 1815. Mar. 15th August 1844, Eliza Ogilvy, daughter of James Heriot of Ramomie, Fifeshire, W.S.

SOURCE: The Society of Writers to Her Majesty's Signet; 1890; page 11