John or James Bates

Is your surname Bates?

Research the Bates family

John or James Bates's Geni Profile

Records for John or James Bates

1,875,014 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John or James Bates

Also Known As: "James"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lydd, Kent, England
Death: Died in Lydd, Kent, England
Place of Burial: All Saints Churchyard, Lydd, Shepway, District Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Bates, of Kent and Mildred Bates
Husband of Mary Martine
Father of James Bates, Jr.; Edmund Bates; Anna Bates; Thomas Bates; Edward Bates and 12 others
Brother of John Bates; Mary Tookey; Thomas Bates and Andrew Bates
Half brother of Anne Flanders and William Bates

Occupation: Son of John Bates and Mildred Ward
Managed by: Daniel Robert May
Last Updated:

About John or James Bates

Unclear if his first name is John or James. I've seen John James Bates, James John Bates, John Bates, James Bates. _________________ New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial: A Record of the ..., Volume 2

edited by William Richard Cutter p.1081

States that Clement is son of James Bates, who is son of John

___________________ Birth: 1562 Lydd Shepway District Kent, England Death: Mar. 2, 1614 Lydd Shepway District Kent, England

Baptized on 2 December 1562. Son of John Bate[s] and Mildred (Ward) Bates.

Brother of Mary (Bate[s]) Tookey, Thomas Bate[s], and Andrew Bate[s].

Husband of Mary (Martine) Bate[s].

Father of Robert (bapt. 5 March 1580, d. bet. 4 Aug and 6 Dec 1610), James Jr. (bapt. 2 Dec 1582), Anna (bapt. 2 Aug 1584, bur. 21 July 1586), Anna (bapt. 21 Aug 1586, bur. 7 Nov 1587), John (bapt. 17 Nov 1599, bur. 6 March 1606), Thomas(bapt. 19 July 1590), Edward (b. 8 Oct 1592, bur. 3 Oct 1616), Clement (bapt. 22 Jan 1595, d. 17 Sept 1671), Joseph (bapt. 3 Feb 1598), Mary (bapt. 24 Aug 1600), Isaac (bapt. 21 Feb 1601/02), Rachel (bapt. 5 Feb 1604), and Martha Bate[s] (bapt. 28 Dec 1605, bur. 15 Jan 1606).

Grandfather and great-grandfather.

Requiescat in pace.


Family links:

Parents:
 John Bate (____ - 1580)
 Mildred Ward Bate (____ - 1577)

Children:
 James Bates (1582 - ____)*
 Anna Bates (1584 - 1586)*
 Anna Bates (1586 - 1587)*
 John Bates (1588 - 1606)*
 Clement Bates (1595 - 1671)*
 Martha Bates (1605 - 1606)*

Siblings:
 Thomas Bate (____ - 1606)*
 James Bate (1562 - 1614)
 Andrew Bate (1563 - 1611)*
  • Calculated relationship

Note: Bates, Albert Carlos. "Ancestral Line for Eight Generations of Capt. Lemuel Bates, 1729-1820, with Some Records of His Descendants." Hartford, CT: Bates, 1943.


Burial: All Saints Churchyard Lydd Shepway District Kent, England Plot: Gravestone missing.


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Record added: Feb 22, 2014 Find A Grave Memorial# 125487252 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=125487252

view all 24

John or James Bates's Timeline

1554
December 2, 1554
Lydd, Kent, Eng
December 2, 1554
Lydd, Kent, Eng
1560
1560
Boston, England, Lincolnshire
1562
December 2, 1562
Lydd, Kent, England
December 2, 1562
Lydd, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1577
October 6, 1577
Age 14
Norton, Derby, England
1579
December 3, 1579
Age 17
Norton, Derby, England
1580
June 6, 1580
Age 17
Lydd, Kent, , England
1582
December 2, 1582
Age 20
Lydd, Kent, England
1586
1586
Age 23