Rev. James Boisseau

Is your surname Boisseau?

Research the Boisseau family

Rev. James Boisseau's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Boisseau

Also Known As: "Jacques Boisseau"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saumur, Pays de la Loire, France
Death: Died in Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Mathurin Boisseau and Marie Boisseau
Husband of Sarah Boisseau
Father of James Boisseau, Captain; Mary Boisseau; Susannah Boisseau; Jean Boisseau and Holmes Boisseau

Occupation: Minister
Managed by: Charlotte Nottingham
Last Updated:

About Rev. James Boisseau

Rev. James BOISSEAU was born 1660 in Montauban, France. When the Edict of Nantes came down in 1685, it is said his father, grandfather and one of his brothers were all killed trying to defend their church where they were apparently clergymen. James and his other brother, Joseph Ehyrr BOISSEAU fled to England. Joseph married a Swiss girl and had several children. They both left England headed for Virginia in the United States in 1689, Joseph and his family were on one ship, James, still single at the time, on another. Joseph's ship went off course and ended up in South Carolina. While James made it to Virginia. The two families were separated for many years, until some of Joseph's family later moved to Virginia. James married to Sarah Holmes in Virginia. He ministered at several churches, including St. Peter's Parish. They had at least two children, James (later called Capt. James) and Mary. Rev. James and his wife, Sarah were both dead by 1715, according to records of Prince George County, Virginia.

http://members.fortunecity.com/ljacobsen/boisseau.htm
view all

Rev. James Boisseau's Timeline

1656
December 24, 1656
Saumur, Pays de la Loire, France
1692
1692
Age 35
Virginia
????
????
????
????
????
Virginia
????
Virginia