James Chauncy Snow

Is your surname Snow?

Research the Snow family

James Chauncy Snow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Chauncy Snow

Nicknames: "Chauncey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chesterfield, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
Death: Died in Pettyville, Sanpete, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Manti, Sanpete, UT
Immediate Family:

Son of Gardner Snow and Sarah Sawyer Hastings
Husband of Eliza Ann Snow; <private> SNOW; <private> SNOW; <private> SNOW; Mae Ann Clark and 2 others
Father of Sarah Jane Young; John Carter Snow; Don Carlos Snow; Dominicus Carter Snow; Eliza Ann Snow and 18 others
Brother of Jonathan Hastings Snow; Warren Stone Snow; George Washington Snow; Eliza Snow; John Snow and 3 others

Occupation: LDS preacher
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Chauncy Snow

James Chauncy Snow, son of Gardiner Snow (1793 - 1889) and Sarah Hasting (1795 - 1855), was born 11 January 1817 at Chesterfield, New Hampshire. Came to Utah October 9, 1852, at head of own company. Missionary to New England in 1836; LDS Seventy. Member of Nauvoo Legion. Legislator 1856. Farmer and surveyor. Died 30 April 1884 at Sterling, Sanpete County, Utah Territory and is buried at Manti Cemetery, Manti, Sanpete County, Utah, United States.

Marriages and Children

  1. Married Eliza Ann Carter (1818 - 1897) in 1836 at Kirtland, Ohio (daughter of Hanna Libby of Newry, Maine). Their children:
    1. Sarah Jane Snow, married Marshall Kinsman
    2. John Carter Snow (1840 - 1909) married Harriet Baker, married Ester Chidester
    3. Don Carlos Snow, married Mary Hallett
    4. Eliza Ann Snow (1843 - 1901) married Caleb Haws
    5. James Erastus Snow, married Josephine Ferre
    6. Richard C. Snow, married Mary Bay
    7. Dominicus C. Snow, married Hannah Harrison
    8. Mary Ellen Snow
    9. Arletta Collister Snow (1857 - 1920)
    10. Warren Chauncy Snow (1858 - 1911)
    11. Joseph Homer Snow (1860 - 1950)
    12. Harriet Cecelia Snow Clapp (1861 - 1937)
    13. Delia J Snow Zabriskie (1862 - 1927)
  2. Jane Cecelia Roberts Peterson (1836 - 1910)
    1. Edwin Franklin Snow (1872 - 1942)
    2. Edward Gardner Snow (1872 - 1938)

Sources

-------------------- Links

view all 38

James Chauncy Snow's Timeline

1817
January 11, 1817
Chesterfield, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1833
October 19, 1833
Age 16
October 19, 1833
Age 16
October 19, 1833
Age 16
1838
October 30, 1838
Age 21
Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA
1838
Age 20
Kirtland, Lake, OH
1840
June 28, 1840
Age 23
Lima, IL, USA
1842
January 22, 1842
Age 25
Nauvoo, IL, USA
1843
August 25, 1843
Age 26
IL, USA
1845
December 22, 1845
Age 28