James Clark, of Stratford

Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

James Clark, of Stratford's Geni Profile

Records for James Clark

11,303,158 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Clark, Jr.

Also Known As: "Clerke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven Colony
Death: Died in Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of James Clark, of the New Haven Colony and 1st wife of James Clark
Husband of Deborah Clark; Deborah (Peacock) Clark and Abigail Clark
Ex-husband of Hannah Faulkner (Jones)
Father of Susannah Clark; John Clarke; Abigail Clark; Isaac Clark; Ephraim Clarke and 11 others
Brother of Sarah Woodring; NN Sanford; Mary Chatterton; Ebenezer Clark, of Wallingford and Susan Kelly

Occupation: freeman 1670
Managed by: account deleted
Last Updated:

About James Clark, of Stratford

James Clark [1] was born on 13 Oct 1641 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut and was christened in Feb 1644/1645 in Milford, New Haven, Ct. He died on 29 Feb 1712 in Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut and was buried in Feb 1712 in Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut. He was also known James Clerke.

2. James Clark, son of James Clark, m. Deborah, daughter of John Peacock, and settled in Stratford;

Sources:

History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield, Volume 1, By Donald Lines Jacobus

https://books.google.com/books?id=5xYVpaBmRnEC&pg=PA144&lpg=PA144&dq=james+clark+m.+deborah+peacock&source=bl&ots=m6MRvr-_Ne&sig=Tm-w32npPWn_AjCJ7xDOQybwFTg&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CEAQ6AEwB2oVChMI0r6z48HlxgIVBSuICh341wls#v=onepage&q=james%20clark%20m.%20deborah%20peacock&f=false

See: A History of the Old Town of Stratford and the City Bridgeport ..., Volume 2, by Samuel Orcutt, Fairfield County Historical Society, Bridgeport, Conn., page 1174.

https://books.google.com/books?id=uvMLAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA1174&lpg=PA1174&dq=james+clark+m.+deborah+peacock&source=bl&ots=kpFunKBkut&sig=nxaxFx1BYbJ1lvAUCSMTSqv6HL8&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CCsQ6AEwA2oVChMI0r6z48HlxgIVBSuICh341wls#v=onepage&q=james%20clark%20m.%20deborah%20peacock&f=false

view all 50

James Clark, of Stratford's Timeline

1641
October 13, 1641
New Haven, New Haven Colony
1645
February 1645
Age 3
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
February 1645
Age 3
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1652
April 11, 1652
Age 10
Roxbury, , Mass
April 11, 1652
Age 10
Roxbury, , Mass
April 11, 1652
Age 10
Roxbury, Mass
1657
October 7, 1657
Age 15
Plymouth, MA, USA
1660
1660
Age 18
Freeman, New Haven, Conn.
1662
1662
Age 20
Plymouth, Plymouth County, MA
1662
Age 20
Stratford, Conn.