James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall

Is your surname Clerke?

Research the Clerke family

James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall's Geni Profile

Records for James Clerke

11,534,402 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall

Nicknames: "James Clarke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wrotham, Kent, England
Death: Died in Wrotham, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Clerke, of Ford Hall and Lucia Clerke
Husband of Elizabeth Clarke and Elizabeth Clarke, of Kent
Father of John Clarke, of Finningham; Henry Clerke, of Ford; Walter Clerke; George Clarke, of Ford; John Clerke, of Ford and 2 others
Brother of William Great Bromley Essex Clarke; Richard Clerke; John Clerke; Alice Fane and John Clarke, of Forde

Managed by: Virginia Lee Green
Last Updated:

About James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall

James CLERKE was born about 1485 in Wrotham, Kent, England. He died on 20 Sep 1554 in Wrotham, Kent, England.

He was married to Elizabeth FERRERS about 1508 in Wrotham, Kent, England. Children were: George CLERKE (CLARKE), Henry CLERKE, Walter CLERKE, John CLERKE.

http://nybirds.net/jsbailey/d58.htm#P7956

--------------------

Gentleman of Ford Hall, Wrotham, County Kent, England.

view all 12

James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall's Timeline

1485
1485
Wrotham, Kent, England
1503
1503
Age 18
Finningham, Suffolk , England
1508
1508
Age 23
Wrotham, Kent , England
1508
Age 23
Wrotham, Kent, England
1510
1510
Age 25
Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, England
1512
1512
Age 27
Ford Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
1515
1515
Age 30
Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
1517
1517
Age 32
Ford, Wrotham, Kent
1519
1519
Age 34
Colyton, Devon, UK
1554
September 20, 1554
Age 69
Wrotham, Kent, England